PM Receives French Schneider Electric Company Delegation
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation headed by Johan Vanderplaetsen, Schneider Electric President for Russia and the CIS. The Prime Minister welcomed the French company’s initiative to do business and implement investment projects in our country. Hovik Abrahamyan said there are wide opportunities available in Armenia’s energy sector. Thankful for the reception, Johan Vanderplaetsen noted that they had explored the possibilities of implementing investment... more »
Cabinet Sitting Discusses Progress in Implementation of Anticorruption Council Meeting Assignments
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, Minister of Justice Arpine Hovhannisyan reported progress in implementation of Anticorruption Council meeting assignments. “Specific work has been done to ensure compliance with the assignments given at Anticorruption Council meetings of June 15 and June 17. Moreover, the activities involved a number of public agencies, international organizations and... more »