Wednesday, 17 August 2016
PM Visits ASEU “Economist” Sport and Health Camp
On August 17, Armenia State Economics University (ASEU) Board Chairman, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited the University Student Council-initiated Economist sport and health camp in Dilijan, which will be hosting the Student Summer-2016 annual sports and cultural contest-festival on August 13-25. Held under the motto of “We are Artsakh,” the contest-festival will be attended by teams bearing the names of NKR administrative districts. Within the framework of the Armenia... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan paid a working visit to Meghri region of Armenia. The Prime Minister first called at Meghri regional customs checkpoint. Hovik Abrahamyan was briefed on the ongoing activities. The Head of Government was told that the checkpoint provides round-the-clock services ensuring that citizens and businesses cross the border within 10-15 minutes. Passenger traffic has reportedly increased as a result of the abolition of visa regime with Iran. In this connection, the... more »