Thursday, 28 February 2013
Government Increases the Assistance Provided to Agriculture
This year the farmers’ demand for diesel and nitrogenous fertilizers will be fully satisfied. RA Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan informed about this after the press conference held at the government’s press center. According to him, this year the government will noticeably increase the support shown to farmers. Thus, for spring agricultural works 31,4 thousand tons of nitrogenous fertilizers and 17,5 million liters of diesel will be provided with prices cheaper than... more »
Government Set To Work Harder In 2013
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The Premier made public Armenia’s key economic indicators for 2012 as summarized by the National Statistics Service. GDP grew 7.2% last year - 0.2% over the presidential target. “The reported high index implies that we should work harder in 2013. We have projected a 6.2% growth in 2013, which means that we will have to make a greater effort to achieve this goal. Dear colleagues, I am hereby asking... more »