Wednesday, 20 February 2013
PM Attends “Best Armenian Student” Gala Award
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the YSU-hosted gala award of “Best Armenian Student” national contest. Held as part of the Government’s program of activities for 2012, the contest featured on the list of priorities of the Ministry of Education and Science of Armenia. The Prime Minister himself handed in the awards to some of the 33 award-winning students. ”I wish to congratulate all of you on this nice occasion. I am prioritizing the fact... more »
Prime Minister Instructs To Refrain From Sanctioning Taxpayers
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan held a working meeting with the leadership of the Ministry of Finance and the State Revenue Committee by Government. The meeting discussed a number of issues relating to the enforcement of the law on “Income Tax,” effective as of January 1, 2013. In particular, paragraph 13 of the law provides that tax agents are required to submit monthly tax returns electronically not later than the 20th day of the following month. Considering that the... more »