Government Hearings of Ministerial Reports Continued
Today the hearings of ministerial and agency reports 2009 continued in the Office of Government. The Prime Minister reiterated the need for looking at both the achievements and shortfalls, as well as discussing the priorities for 2010 by stressing the importance of keeping them under strict ministerial control. Reports were submitted by the ministers of Territorial Administration, Culture, Defense, as well as by the heads of State Water Management Committee, National Security Service,... more »
The RA government commission on coordination of relief programs met today at the Office of Government, chaired by commission head Simon Ter-Simonyan. The meeting discussed and approved 5 programs, among which: The National Anti-tuberculosis Program Intensification Project as carried out by the PCU of “Expansion of drug-sustainable tuberculosis management in Armenia” grant program. The project seeks to ensure nationwide access to the diagnostics and treatment of... more »