Monday, 29 September 2008
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Raymond Johansen, Kingdom of Norway Foreign Affairs Ministry Secretary of State for Foreign Relations who is in Armenia as part of a regional visit to South Caucasus. To begin with, the RA Prime Minister expressed hope that Mr. Johansen's visit will boost the development of the Armenian-Norwegian relations. Tigran Sargsyan made a point of keeping by balanced approaches in regional policies bearing in mind that in its regional undertakings Norway... more »
By RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan's decision, for meritorious patriotic and charitable activity, philanthropist Julian Hovsepyan has been awarded RA Prime Minister's commemorative medal. The Armenian philanthropist received the decoration from the Prime Minister himself during a meeting held at the office of the government. Tigran Sargsyan thanked Mr. Hovsepyan for his efforts aimed at continuing the best traditions of Armenian philanthropists in terms of developing culture in homeland as... more »