Wednesday, 27 August 2008
Armenia Social Investment Fund (ASIF) Council met at the Office of Government under the chairmanship of head of council, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The Council has discussed the report on ASIF activities for the first 8 months and the 2nd quarter of 2008 under a 3rd lending program. ASIf Executive Director Ashot Kirakosyan stated that in the period under review (the first 8 months) the planned targets were met by 140%. According to the Executive Director, this rise was made... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan sent a condolence message to Prime Minister of the Republic of Kyrgyzstan Igor Chudinov on the plane crash of August 24 in Kyrgyzstan, which states in part: "On behalf of the RA government and myself, I extend deep condolences on the crash of Boeing-737 near to Manas international airport which took dozens of human lives. Condoling with you on what has happened, we express our sincere sympathy at this time of hardship for the Republic of Kyrgyzstan." more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received outgoing ambassador of the Republic of Belarus to Armenia Marina Dolgopolova. Appreciative of the Ambassador's over five-year-long efficacious diplomatic work in our country, the Prime Minister indicated that the bilateral relations have experienced a serious shift over this period in both the political and economic spheres. He pointed out the remarkable progress in the field of economic cooperation, especially against a background of persisting... more »