The State Commission on Preparation of Events Dedicated to the 20th Anniversary of December 7, 1988 Earthquake held its second session at the Office of Government, presided at by commission chairman, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan. Apart from commission members, the meeting was attended by members of parliament representing the earthquake-hit Shirak and Lori marzes. Serzh Sargsyan mentioned that both the executive, individual members of parliament and non- governmental organizations... more »
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan called a consultative meeting on the improvement of business environment, attended by RA ministers of Trade and Economic Development, Finance and Economy, Employment and Social Affaires, the deputy minister of Justice, the mayor of Yerevan, the chairman of the RA Central Bank, the deputy head of the National Statistics Service, the heads of tax, customs, immovable property cadastre administrations, as well as the director general of the Armenian Development... more »
Serzh Sargsyan received OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs Matthew Bryza, Bernard Fassier, Yuri Merzlyakov, as well as Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzik and Adviser for Eurasian Conflicts Michael Carpenter, who are in Armenia on a regional visit. During the meeting, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement process has been assessed on either side. The parties have similarly discussed the dissensions still available between the two sides to the conflict.... more »