With respect to the RA Government decision, which was passed yesterday stipulating that retirement pensions were going to increase by 60% to about AMD 20.000 in 2008, today the RA Prime Minister has instructed the RA Minister of Finance and Economy to find ways for envisaging additional funds in the 2008 State budget in order to take the average level of monthly retirement pensions above the overall poverty line. The overall poverty line is expected at AMD 21.000 in 2008.
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received RF Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Nikolai Pavlov. Discussed were issues connected with RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan
This morning RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan has had a phone conversation with President of the Republic of Armenia Robert Kocharyan and has congratulated the President on his 53th birthday anniversary.