The Armenian fine arts have suffered a heavy loss. Outstanding master of the Armenian black-and-white art, People's Artist of Armenia Rudolf Khachatryan died at the age of 71. R. Khachatryan was born in 1937 in Yerevan. His exceptional skills were revealed when he was a child and, as early as in in 1955, the graphic works of the gifted young man were displayed at all-republican exhibitions and were given special attention. Then the innate talent of the artist developed and improved in... more »
The Armenian fine arts have suffered a heavy loss. People's Artist of Armenia, RA State prize winner, professor, honorable citizen of Yerevan Edward Isabekyan died at the age of 93. Edward Isabekyan was born in 1914 in Igdir town of Surmali District of Yerevan Province. After moving to Yerevan in 1918, he studied at the Yerevan technical school of Arts and Industry (currently School of Fine Arts after Terlemezyan). In 1935 he went to continue his studies in the Tbilisi Academy of Fine... more »
In connection with the death of People's Artist of the Armenian SSR Edward Isabekyan, an RA Vice-Prime Minister-headed government commission has been established by RA Vice-Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan's decision. The Commission informs that a eulogy for Edward Isabekyan will be held tomorrow, August 21, 2007, 18:00 p.m., at Saiat-Nova-5. Last farewell to the Painter will be bid on August, 22, in the Aram Khachatryan Big Hall of the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater... more »
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan sent a message of condolence in connection with the death of outstanding representative of modern Armenian painting art, People's Artist of Armenia Edward Isabekyan. In his message, the Prime Minister has expressed deep condolences to the family, friends and all admirers of his art on behalf of RA Government and himself.