RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan's Statement at RA National Assembly in Presentation of RA Government Activity Program Dear President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Dear Members of Parliament, Ladies and Gentlemen, In accordance with Article 74 of the Constitution of the Republic Armenia, the Government is representing its program of activity to the National Assembly. Before proceeding to the details of the Program of... more »
Today RA Prime Minister has received the delegation of the Armenian Relief Fund of America, led by Primate of the Eastern Diocese of North America Archbishop Khajag Barsamian. The meeting was attended by Archbishop Navasard Kchoyan, Vicar of the Araratian Pontifical Diocese of Armenia. Welcoming the members of such a representative delegation, the Prime Minister said that since Armenia's independence, ex-officio he had had several occasions of working closely and efficaciously with... more »
Today RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received Director of the World Bank Yerevan Office Aristhomene Varudakis. The Prime Minister thanked the World Bank for the support provided since independence and noted that the government of Armenia looked forward to continued and enhanced cooperation. Serzh Sargsyan stressed that his government had the firm determination of continuing with the reforms stipulated in the 5-year program of government activities as approved by the National... more »
Today the Governing Council of Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO has met at the Office of Government, presided at by Council Chairman, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan. The meeting has discussed the draft request and the enclosures to be submitted to the MCC for a fourth disbursement. The 4th disbursement application package includes the quarterly-made financial reports, the account of disbursement pre-conditions, the financial and working schedules, the quarterly progress... more »