Today Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO Governing Council has met, chaired by Council Chairman, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan. The Council discussed and approved the results of competitions announced for purchase of consulting services, the results of technical and financial proposal estimations, other issues of current interest. Concerning the tender announced for the purchase of consulting services under the Design and Monitoring of 6 Water-Mains Construction project of... more »
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received the delegation headed by OSCE Chair-in-Office, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Spain Miguel Angel Moratinos who is in Yerevan on official visit. The delegation included Chairman of OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Goran Lenmarker. Welcoming Mr. Miguel Angel Moratinos to Armenia, the Prime Minister expressed hope that his visit would help promote not only the cooperation of our country with the OSCE, but also the further development of bilateral... more »
Led by RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan, RA Minister of Defense Mikael Harutiunyan and senior army staff visited the anti-aircraft defense unit of Chobankara. In noting that large amount of work had been done towards army improvement and arms modernization, the Prime Minister said that, as an important element of peace and security in our country, the anti-aircraft defense system, too, was being upgraded. In order to have a state-of-the-art and powerful anti-aircraft defense, the latter... more »
Today RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received the delegation led by Vice-President of the Managing Board of "Gazprom" OJSC Valery Golubev. The delegation incorporated head of department, member of board of "Hayrusgazard" CJSC Anatoly Podmishalsky and head of Gazprom's foreign economic transactions department Stanislav Tzygankov. During the meeting, both sides said to be pleased with the current status of Gazprom-GoA cooperation. Valery Golubev noted that Hayruysgazard was among the... more »