Today RA Government has met in an extraordinary session, chaired by Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan. Based on Paragraph 1.7 of Presidential Decree YP-728 on State Administration in Regions of Armenia as of May 6, 1997, the Government of Armenia has decided to appoint Mr. Aram Kocharyan to be Lori Marz Governor, and Mr. Ashot Kahramanyan - Armavir Marz Governor. Biographical Note Aram Vladimiri Kocharyan was born in 1952 in Kirovakan. In 1979, he graduated from the... more »
Toda RA government commission on coordination of charitable programs has met, presided at by commission chairman S. Ter-Simonyan. First, the commission examined and approved 4 programs, among which 3 programs carried out by "Hayastan" All-Armenian Fund, namely: reconstruction of the boiler house and installation of sanitary units in the secondary school of Dasht village of Armavir marz, budget estimation for the upgrades of Lernarot village school in Aragatsotni marz of the Republic of... more »
By decision of Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan, Mr. Ashot Abovian was released from the office of RA Deputy Minister of Justice for assignment to another post. In accordance with a second decision signed by the Prime Minister, Mr. Ashot Abovian has been appointed as Deputy Head of the Judicial Department of the Republic of Armenia.