Today a consultative meeting has been held with RA Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan regarding the reforms in the system of irrigation, which was attended by RA ministers of finance and economy, territorial administration, Chairman of the State Water Committee, Chairman of the Public Services Regulatory Commission, senior officials from the ministries of environmental protection, agriculture, and CEOs from the agencies and organizations concerned, as well as from the World Bank Yerevan Office... more »
Today RA Minister of Territorial Administration Hovik Abrahamyan has received the delegation led by President of UAE national air carrier "Air Arabia" Sheikh Abdullah Ben Muhammad Al Tani who is in Armenia to attend the official opening of Sharjah-Yerevan-Sharjah air route. Pleased with the current status of relationship between the Emirate of Sharjah and Armenia, Mr. Abrahamyan noted that it was largely due to Emir of Sharjah Sheikh Sultan Ben Muhammad Al Kasimi