Monday, 12 September 2005
Today RA Prime minister A. Margaryan has left for New York to attend the high-level plenary meeting of the UN General Assembly's 60th Session. The Prime Minister-led delegation comprises Minister of Foreign Affairs Mr. Vardan Oskanjan.
The plenary is due to start on September 14 at the UN headquarters and will end on September 18. During the forum, along with other high-ranking officials from different States, the Prime Minister will attend a separate high-level meeting referred to as "Financing for Development", a round table to be held in the framework of this meeting, a high-level forum of Francophony and a number of other events.
RA Prime Minister will deliver a statement on September 16.
Within the framework of this visit, the head of Armenian government will have several meetings, inclusive of those with the management of "Millenium Challenge Account," Executive Director of UN Population Fund Ms. Toroja Obeidi, UNDP Administrator Mr. Kemal Dervis, Executive Director of the UN Children's Fund Ms. Ann M. Veneman followed by a wreath-placing ceremony in commemoration of the September 11 act of terrorism victims at "Platform Zero" of the World Trade Center. The Prime Minister is also scheduled to meet with the representatives of the US-based Armenian community.
During the visit, Mr. and Mrs. Margaryans will attend a reception hosted by U.S. President George Bush and his spouse.
On September 18, the Prime Minister-headed delegation will be back to Yerevan.