A meeting with the residents of Kirants held in the Government
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan and other officials met with the residents of Kirants today in the Government. The residents of Kirants raised all the issues of their concern. The Prime Minister presented the ongoing process in detail and emphasized that the Government is familiar with all the problems. It was suggested to start the works on the spot and to give solutions to the problems raised through joint discussions.
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan receives James Tufenkian
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan received American-Armenian businessman and philanthropist James Tufenkian today. During the meeting, the interlocutors referred to the current works aimed at addressing the long-term, particularly housing needs of people forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh. The sides exchanged ideas on the details of the implementation of the housing program, with a special reference to the possibility of cooperation with charitable organizations within... more »
Press release
On the basis of geodetic measurements on the border of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan, within the framework of coordinate adjustment works, as of April 29, 2024, more than half of the planned works have been carried out: 35 border posts have been installed. The work of the expert groups of the two countries continues.