Thursday, 8 February 2024
Yerevan receives right to hold the sports and cultural games of Francophonie
The Standing Council of Francophonie has unanimously decided to grant Yerevan the right to host the 2027 Francophonie Sports and Cultural Games. It is expected that more than 50 delegations, around 4000 participants will arrive in the capital of Armenia to participate in the games. On December 14, 2023, Arayik Harutyunyan met with Caroline St-Hilaire, Administrator of the International Organization of Francophonie in Paris and discussed Armenia's bid to host the 2027 Francophonie... more »
The regular session of the Jubilee Committee for the 100th anniversary of the birth of Charles Aznavour took place
Arayik Harutyunyan, Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister, chairman of the 100th birthday anniversary committee of Charles Aznavour, chaired the regular session of the mentioned committee in the Government. The issues included in the agenda of the session were discussed, which related to the organization and holding of the concert programs, exhibitions, conference, and event marking the start of the celebrations dedicated to the jubilee anniversary of the world-famous chansonnier. Issues... more »