Tigran Avinyan Joins Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili for a visit to Tsitsernakaberd
On May 12, Acting Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan went to Zvartnots airport to meet Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, who had arrived in Armenia on an official visit. Together with Tigran Avinyan, Irakli Garibashvili visited Tsitsernakaberd to pay floral tribute to Armenian Genocide victims. The Georgian Premier watered the spruce he had planted in the Alley of Memory during one of his previous visits.
Mher Grigoryan Receives Newly Appointed Japan Ambassador
Acting Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan today received newly appointed Ambassador of Japan to Armenia Fukushima Masanori. Welcoming the guest, Mher Grigoryan congratulated him on appointment and wished him every success in his new mission. The interlocutors stressed the need to develop trade and economic cooperation against a backdrop of warm relations between Armenia and Japan. The need to intensify contacts between the two peoples and business circles was stressed on both sides.... more »
Tigran Avinyan Attends WB TPQI Program Steering Committee Meeting
On May 12, Acting Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan attended the World Bank Trade Promotion and Quality Infrastructure (TPQI) Credit Program Steering Committee’s remote sitting via video conference. A summary progress report was presented during the meeting. The project seeks to strengthen Armenia’s capacity by providing local companies with quality management services in their export and investment promotion activities.