Tigran Sargsyan, Daniel Johannes discuss MCA-Armenia program outcome
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today MCC Chief Executive Director Daniel Johannes. Appreciative of effective joint action, the head of government expressed high opinion of the achievements of the 5-year-long MCA-Armenia program. In particular, the Prime Minister highlighted the infrastructure rehabilitation, agricultural development and irrigation capacity building efforts. In turn, noting that the chief objective behind his visit was to get acquainted with the progress in... more »
Armenia Youth Fund Board of Trustees meeting
Armenia Youth Fund Board of Trustees met today in the Office of Government, presided at by Board of Trustees chairman, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. First, the meeting took note of the auditor’s findings on the 2010 financial statements, then approved the 2010 financial statement. The Board of Trustees next backed the proposal on launching financial and public relations services within the Fund. In line with proposals voiced at the meeting, the Board of Trustees discussed and... more »