Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has met with IMF Deputy Managing Director Mr. Augustin Karstens and the members of his delegation. Satisfied at the current level of cooperation with the IMF, the Prime Minister stressed that the joint work towards reforming our country's economy was carried out in an atmosphere of mutual understanding and went on to thank the IMF for the assistance provided to develop and subsequently realize the PRSP. He prioritized the proper implementation of... more »
Today a Prime Minister A. Margaryan-chaired meeting of RA Anti-Corruption Council has been held at the Office of Government. The Council has heard the report made by Chairman of CBA Mr. Tigran Sargsyan on the implementation of the CBA-related component of GOA's anti-corruption strategy and associated action plan, including the progress made in the discharge of Armenia's commitments assumed under international conventions and agreements regarding the activities of the CBA, as well... more »