Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a group of entrepreneurs from the Russian Federation. Welcoming their visit, the Prime Minister said that the Armenian Government is ready to assist them with the development and implementation of investment projects. The parties looked at the possibility of implementing a number of large investment projects in our country. The guests thanked Prime Minister Abrahamyan for reception and readiness to render assistance.
Prime Minister Attends Sixth Pan-Armenian Games Closing Ceremony
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the closing ceremony of the Sixth Pan-Armenian Games at Yerevan’s Liberty Square. On the occasion, the Prime Minister delivered a speech, in which he stated in part: “Dear Compatriots, Ladies and Gentlemen: On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and on my own behalf, I congratulate all of us on the fact that the Sixth Pan-Armenian Games were organized and held at highest level. During the past eleven... more »
Armenia-Iran economic relations to be upgraded
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Opening the meeting, the Prime Minister advised that another document on resumption of engineering activities for the third Armenia-Iran high-voltage transmission line was signed a few days ago, which means that the process is launched and construction will start next week. Hovik Abrahamyan expressed confidence that stronger cooperation with Iran, especially in the energy sector, will contribute to a significant... more »