Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a consultative meeting was held today in the Office of Government on current situation in construction industry and development prospects, which was attended by the heads of the agencies responsible for construction. In particular, the meeting looked at issues related to the pricing policy in the field of urban development, which were raised by Audit Chamber President Ishkhan Zakaryan. The meeting heard the proposals voiced by the Audit... more »
Prime Ministers’ Club Holds First Meeting
At Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s initiative, the Prime Ministers’ Club held its first meeting, attended by Hovik Abrahamyan, Vazgen Manukyan, Gagik Haroutunyan, Khosrov Haroutunyan and Hrant Bagratyan. Discussed were issues related to the Club’s future activities and the economy.
PM Briefed on Food, Drug Safety Expertise Lab Activities
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited Tonus-Les Company’s food and drug safety expert lab in Nor-Gyukh village community of Kotayk Marz. The Prime Minister toured the lab getting acquainted with the works and activities and achievements. The laboratory enables quality and bioequivalence, as well as biological and microbiological examinations of imported medicines and food, promoting thereby the necessary quality standards. Introducing achievements, company executives said that... more »
Veterans’ Honorary Benefit to Double
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. On the 70th anniversary of Victory in the Great Patriotic War, the Government decided to increase the size of the monthly honorary benefit for 1100 Great Patriotic War veterans to AMD50 thousand from 25 thousand as of May 1, 2015. Originally, the draft implied a rise to AMD40 thousand in the size of honorary benefits. In the meantime, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan suggested that the amount of the honorary... more »