A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of International Economic Integration and Reforms Vache Gabrielyan. Before discussing the agenda, Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations Davit Karapetyan reported on the firefighting effort and the operative situation in the wake of the recent wildfires fires. “The firefighting operation in the area surrounding the village of Artavan in Vayots-Dzor Marz was brought to successful completion on... more »
RA Prime Minister Attends Eurasian Intergovernmental Council Meeting
The Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan-led government delegation attended today the session of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council, held in narrow and expanded formats in Astana. Before the session had started, President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev received the heads of government delegations. The heads of EAEU-member States’ governments discussed issues related to the deepening of integration cooperation in the fields of economy, customs administration,... more »
Karen Karapetyan, Dmitry Medvedev discuss Armenian-Russian cooperation agenda
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan met today with Head of RF Government Dmitry Medvedev in Astana. Both sides noted that trade turnover is growing between Armenia and Russia and there are positive trends in economic indicators. The meeting discussed a number of issues on the agenda of Armenian-Russian cooperation, including the timing of the scheduled visit of the Head of Russian Government to Armenia. Note that Karen Karapetyan is attending a meeting of the Eurasian Intergovernmental... more »
Karen Karapetyan, Bakytzhan Sagintayev discuss a number of issues of Armenian-Kazakh economic cooperation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan met with Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan Bakytzhan Sagintayev in Astana. The Head of Kazakh Government noted that the high-level interstate relations and political dialogue between the two States provide a good basis for deepening economic cooperation. Mr Sagintayev stressed that mutual high-level visits will contribute to the further development and deepening of Armenian-Kazakh relations. Thankful for a warm welcome, the Prime Minister of... more »
Prime Minister Karapetyan holds private talks with Belarusian counterpart
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan met with Prime Minister Andrei Kobyakov of the Republic of Belarus during his working visit to Kazakhstan. The two heads of government discussed the agenda and the prospects for the further development of Armenian-Belarusian economic relations. A number of issues of cooperation within the framework of the Eurasian Economic Union were touched upon. Note that Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan is in Astana to attend the meeting of the Eurasian... more »