Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today UAE Ambassador to Armenia Jassim Mohamed Al Qasem. The Prime Minister noted that close ties have been established between Armenia and the Arab world, which are fostering successful development of interstate relations. As Karen Karapetyan said, the high level of UAE-Armenia political dialogue is an opportunity to upgrade bilateral economic relations to a new qualitative level, for which there is sufficient potential and opportunities. In... more »
Government Approves the Program of the Government of the Republic of Armenia
An extraordinary Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. The meeting focused on two key issues: the Program of the Government of the Republic of Armenia; the Government Resolution “On Government’s initiative to convene extraordinary National Assembly session.” The draft government program was introduced by Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of International Economic Integration and Reforms Vache Gabrielyan who emphasized that the... more »
Further Development of Armenia-Iran Economic Ties Discussed
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Republic of Armenia Seyed Kazem Sadjadi. Noting that Armenia and Iran have traditionally enjoyed friendly ties of close partnership, the Prime Minister said it is necessary to go beyond the existing level and take further steps to develop mutually beneficial cooperation. In this context, Karen Karapetyan highlighted the construction of the third Iran-Armenia 400 kV... more »
Prime Minister Receives UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today UN Resident Coordinator, UNDP Permanent Representative in Armenia Bradley Busetto. Describing as quite effective the productive ties of UN-Armenia partnership and the UNDP-supported programs in Armenia, the Prime Minister stressed the need to step up cooperation. In Karen Karapetyan’s words, the UN has contributed to the strengthening of democracy, human rights, the rule of law in our country. The Government of Armenia highly values... more »
PM Receives French Ambassador to Armenia
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received French Ambassador to Armenia Jean-François Charpentier. The Prime Minister said that the Armenian-French relations are particularly friendly as evidenced by sustained contacts and reciprocated visits. Pleased with the hectic agenda of bilateral relations, Karen Karapetyan stressed the importance of implementing joint programs in the economy. Convinced that there a lot of potential for the development of Armenian-French relations, the... more »
Tax and Customs Reform Agenda Discussed
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Secretary General of the World Customs Organization Kunio Mikuriya, who is in Armenia to attend a European regional workshop entitled “The application of the one-stop-shop principle in the context of the WTO agreement on trade facilitation.” Stressing the importance of holding the workshop in Yerevan, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that it would be another step on the way to providing more transparent and high-quality services.... more »