Dear compatriots, The centenary of the Armenian Genocide is being marked today. In the years of World War I, Ottoman Turkey’s rulers planned and carried out a monstrous crime. Armenians worldwide and civilized humanity remember and condemn the first genocide committed in the 20th century. As we commemorate our 1.5 million innocent victims, we are looking back at their path of suffering and bow down to their eternal memory. Genocide 100th anniversary commemorations are being held... more »
PM Welcomes Syria Parliament Speaker
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today Syrian Arab Republic Parliament Speaker Mohammad Jihad al-Laham. The Prime Minister of Armenia appreciated SAR Parliament Speaker’s participation in the Armenian Genocide 100-anniversary commemorations as another evidence of the Armenian-Syrian friendship. Hovik Abrahamyan said that the Armenian people has always felt a warm attitude on the part of Syrian authorities and expressed appreciation to the people and authorities of Syria... more »
PM Receives Saur CEO
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Jérôme Le Conte, Executive Chairman of Saur Group, which is the trust manager of Hay-Jermough CJSC. Welcoming the guest, the Premier appreciated the current status of bilateral cooperation in the field of water supply and stressed the importance of continued interaction. In turn, Jérôme Le Conte hailed the ongoing cooperation and expressed readiness on behalf of his company to further SAUR’s involvement in our... more »
Wednesday, 22 April 2015
Remarks by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan at the official dinner in honor of “Against the Crime of Genocide” global forum participants
Dear Guests, Dear Colleagues, Ladies and Gentlemen, I am honored to be with you this evening. Just a century ago, on April 24, the perpetrators who had planned the extermination of Armenians, started with the arrests and killings of two hundred and fifty intellectuals. The criminals were sure that uprooted from centuries-old ancestral homes, subjected to massacres and inhuman sufferings, doomed to death in the sands of the desert, the type of an Armenian would disappear. But it... more »
Armenian Genocide Recognition Process Started 50 Years Ago
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. The Cabinet approved the Cooperation Framework Agreement signed between the Republic of Armenia and the Oriental Republic of Uruguay on July 9, 2014. The ratification and approval is symbolic because the civilized world is paying tribute to the victims of the Armenian Genocide worldwide in a bid to condemn the appalling crime committed against humanity. It is likewise emblematic since Uruguay was the first... more »