Karen Karapetyan Hosted by Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II
During his official visit to Georgia, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan was received by Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia His Holiness Ilia II. Welcoming the Prime Minister of Armenia, the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia expressed confidence that the Premier’s visit would contribute to the development and strengthening of relations between the two friendly peoples. “The Georgian and Armenian peoples boast centuries-old ties of brotherhood and friendship. The cooperation... more »
Within the framework of his official visit to Georgia, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan’s delegation was received by President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili. Welcoming the Prime Minister of Armenia and his delegation, the Georgian President said to be highly appreciative of the outcome of the meeting held between the government delegations and noted that the proposed initiatives would give new impetus to the strengthening of bilateral relations. The Georgian President expressed... more »
Following their private talks and the official delegations’ extended meeting, Prime Ministers Karen Karapetyan and Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with mass media representatives at the press center of Georgian government and issued a statement summarizing the results of negotiations. Below is the full text of the statements made by the Prime Ministers of Armenia and Georgia: Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili - I warmly welcome the Prime Minister of Armenia, my friend Karen... more »
Tbilisi Hosts High-Level Talks between Armenian, Georgian Governments
The Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan-led government delegation arrived in Tbilisi for an official visit at the invitation of Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili. After the official welcoming ceremony, Karen Karapetyan and Giorgi Kvirikashvili held a face-to-face interview, during which they discussed issues on the agenda of the Armenian-Georgian relations and the prospects for development. The Premiers’ private talks were followed by an expanded meeting of the official... more »
Karen Karapetian orders to bring illegal water users into the legal field: “Otherwise, shut off the water intake point”
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister gave a number of instructions. The Premier’s first recommendation referred to the preparations for irrigation. “We had previously assigned to conduct a systemic survey of cadastre-specified, planned and actual arable land. The State Water Management Committee has provided statistics different from that available from communities and other... more »