Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) representative in Armenia Manja Henriette Ahrens. Hovik Abrahamyan hailed the UN Children’s Fund for advocating children’s rights, improving their health and living conditions in Armenia. “ Children are the Government’s focus and, in this regard, I would like to thank you for those numerous programs implemented in our country. My government is committed to tackling all the... more »
Georgian PM wraps up official visit to Armenia
After paying a two-day official visit to Armenia at the invitation of Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili left Yerevan a few hours ago. Attended by Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a farewell ceremony was held for the Georgian Premier at Zvartnots international airport.
Armenia, Georgia Prime Ministers Summarize Outcome of Bilateral High-Level Talks
At Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s invitation, a Georgian government delegation led by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has arrived in Armenia for an official visit. After a private meeting held between the prime ministers, the two countries’ delegations met in expanded format. Later today, Hovik Abrahamyan and Irakli Garibashvili met with mass media representatives at the Government Press Center to make a joint statement summarizing the results of the talks.... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a Georgian government delegation led by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili who is paying an official visit to Armenia. Following a private meeting held between the two heads of governments, the delegations met in enlarged format to discuss a broad range of issues stemming from the friendly relations between the two countries. Welcoming the guests, Hovik Abrahamyan said the relations with Georgia are of special importance to Armenia.... more »
Georgian Premier’s delegation arrives in Yerevan
A Georgian government delegation led by Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili arrived in Yerevan on official visit at the invitation of Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Hovik Abrahamyan welcomed his Georgian counterpart at Zvartnots international airport. On greeting the respective cabinet members, the two heads of governments left for the Genocide Memorial of Tsitsernakaberd. Hovik Abrahamyan and Irakli Gharibashvili laid wreaths at the Genocide Memorial and flowers - at... more »