Chinese Ambassador Conveys to Hovik Abrahamyan Premier Li Keqiang’s Congratulatory Message
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to Armenia Tian Changchun. Congratulating Hovik Abrahamyan on assuming the office of Prime Minister of Armenia, the Ambassador said to be ready to work closely on various programs. Hovik Abrahamyan stressed Armenia’s commitment to building on the wealth of friendly ties with China. In this context, the interlocutors discussed a number of issues pertaining to... more »
CU Accession Activities Discussed with Prime Minister
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired today a consultative meeting on the pace of work toward Armenia’s accession to the Customs Union and the Common Economic Space. The heads of per-sector task forces reported the details of “roadmap” activities. Hovik Abrahamyan told the heads of relevant government departments to rule out any departure from the established timetable and report back to him personally any such problem as may arise during the implementation of said... more »
Hovik Abrahamyan receives congratulations from the Lithuanian Prime Minister, the President of the Lebanese Council of Ministers and the Speaker of Parliament
The heads of Lithuanian and Lebanese governments congratulated Hovik Abrahamyan on appointment as Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia. Lithuanian Prime Minister Algirdas Butkevičius’s message reads in part: “Dear Prime Minister, I have the honor to extend to you my warmest congratulations on your appointment to the post of Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia. I sincerely wish you success in the management of the Government of Armenia for the defiance of... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan suggests temporarily suspending the accrual of fines imposed by the law on funded pensions
Following yesterday’s Cabinet sitting, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan held a consultative meeting, at which the Premier ordered the competent government agencies to prepare a draft law in the shortest possible time with a view to suspending temporarily the accrual of fines imposed by the law on funded pensions pending the adoption by the National Assembly of a legislative package on the law of funded pensions in compliance with the April 2, 2014 ruling issued by the Constitutional... more »