Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received World Customs Organization Secretary General Kunio Mikuriya. Pleased with the ongoing effective cooperation, the Prime Minister said their meeting was a good opportunity to discuss customs reform and future plans. Hovik Abrahamyan stressed that the customs reform implemented in recent years had yielded tangible results. According to the World Bank’s Doing Business report for 2014, Armenia has improved its position by 4 points moving to... more »
Wednesday, 19 November 2014
PM to Pay Working Visit to Turkmenistan
On November 20, 2014, a Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan-led government delegation will be off to Turkmenistan on a two-day working visit to attend a CIS-member States’ Council of Heads of Government meeting in Ashgabat. Hovik Abrahamyan will hold private talks with President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov. A meeting is scheduled between the heads of government of Armenia, Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan.
PM Meets with President of Cyprus House of Representatives
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Cyprus House of Representatives Speaker Mr Yiannakis L. Omirou. The Prime Minister noted that Armenia and Cyprus enjoy deeply-rooted ties of friendship that can be promoted and strengthened through reciprocated high-level visits. “Our two peoples are connected to each other with centuries-old ties, which provide a solid foundation for the furtherance of interstate relations, trade exchanges, military and economic... more »
PM Receives French SAUR Company Executive President
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Jérôme Le Conte, Executive President of SAUR Group (France), which is the trust manager of Arm-Sewage CJSC. The Premier hailed the ongoing effective cooperation between the Government of Armenia and the French company. Hovik Abrahamyan underscored the need for continued cooperation over new water supply projects. Stressing that the Government of Armenia is among SAUR Group’s key partners,... more »
Government Supports Investment Programs
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. The Government extended till November 3, 2017 the VAT payment deadline for goods and equipment worth over 200 million drams, imported as part of the investment program implemented by Progress Agro LLC. The company has invested around 7.8 billion drams to build a 16-hectare greenhouse facility in Kotayk province of Armenia. With another decision, the Government extended till September 27, 2016 the deadline of... more »