A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, as instructed by the Prime Minister, the Energy and Natural Resources Minister made a report on the settlement of Nairit staff wage arrears. He advised that the process is going on and the salaries will be paid out during the next 1-2 days, since there are no obstacles whatsoever, including financial ones. At the latest Cabinet sitting, the Prime Minister instructed to... more »
IT Development Support Council Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the IT Development Support Council met in the Office of Government.   To begin with, a program entitled “Armenia’s international recognition orbit: European motor race of IT companies,” was submitted to the Council, which will be attended by representatives from 60 Armenian companies. In the framework of the program, the Armenian delegation will be hosted in 23 European cities, including Brussels,... more »
Prime Minister Receives Iraqi Kurdistan Minister of Planning
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Minister of Planning of Iraqi Kurdistan Ali Sindi. Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the visit will give new impetus to cooperation between Armenia and Iraq, and in particular, relations with Iraqi Kurdistan. Hovik Abrahamyan said Armenia is eager to strengthen ties with Kurdistan as evidenced by the establishment of Armenia’s Consulate General in Erbil. Thankful for the reception, Ali Sindi conveyed... more »
PM Inspects Progress in Aghdzk Community Archeological Excavations
On July 28, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited Aghdzk community (former Dzorap) in Ashtarak region of Aragatsotn Marz of Armenia, where he familiarized himself with the course of archaeological excavations. Note that excavations had been conducted periodically in Aghdzk community, but all of them went incomplete. During a visit paid to Aghdzk community last year, the Premier was briefed on the pace of excavations and learned of the status of some 4th century-dated structures - a... more »
Prime Minister Receives Iranian Export and Development Bank Director Ali Saleh Abadi
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today Iranian Export and Development Bank Director Ali Saleh Abadi. The interlocutors discussed a number of issues relating to the implementation of Armenian-Iranian joint programs. Prime Minister Abrahamyan and Ali Abadi highlighted the agreements reached between the governments of the two countries, stressing their great importance both for Armenia and Iran. The parties expressed confidence that the implementation of the programs... more »
Hovik Abrahamyan Holds Farewell Meeting with Traian Hristea
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Traian Hristea who is completing his diplomatic mission in our country. The Prime Minister hailed Mr. Hristea’s contribution to the development of EU-Armenia relations and thanked the Ambassador for active and efficacious cooperation. Noting that Armenia is ready to continue cooperation with the European Union, Hovik Abrahamyan thanked the European side for assistance in promoting democratic values... more »
Prime Minister Receives Swiss Businessman Vartan Sirmakes
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Swiss businessman, philanthropist, President and CEO of Franck Muller Vartan Sirmakes. Praising Mr Sirmakes’s personal contribution to Armenia’s economic development, the Prime Minister noted that all the projects implemented in Armenia promote the country’s economic development and create new jobs. In this context, the Premier highlighted the Old Yerevan project, which as funded by the Swiss philanthropist will cost around USD150... more »