Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited today the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia. The Head of Government first attended a closed exhibition intended for members of the Military-Industrial Commission of the Republic of Armenia to get acquainted with the samples of military equipment and armament, created or developed in Armenia over the past two years. After viewing the exhibits, the Premier chaired a meeting of the Military-Industrial Commission at the Ministry of... more »
Karen Karapetyan Briefed on Sevan National Park SNCO Reform Process
The Sevan National Park reform process and the results of SNCO activities were discussed during the consultation held at the Government. Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan was first briefed on the results of the tender for Sevan National Park SNCO development master plan. It was reported that the document will be submitted to the Government by next March. The Prime Minister instructed to involve international experts in the development work. The meeting next reviewed the activities... more »
Karen Karapetyan Attends Official Opening of ImpactAim Accelerator
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended the official opening of ImpactAim, the first-ever accelerator of impact-oriented enterprises in Armenia. ImpactAim is an important component of the National Innovation Center for Sustainable Development Goals, established within the framework of cooperation between the Government of Armenia and the United Nations. Appreciating the initiative, Prime Minister Karapetyan said, “Our UN colleagues have conceived this accelerator to provide... more »
PM Receives Outgoing Romania Ambassador to Armenia
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Romania to Armenia Sorin Vasile who is completing his diplomatic mission in our country. Appreciating the Ambassador’s tenure-long efforts, Karen Karapetyan stressed the need for developing Armenian-Romanian relations, especially in the economic sphere. The head of the Armenian government attached importance to the role played by the Intergovernmental Commission in ensuring diversified economic... more »