Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the opening of the 5th Armenia-Diaspora conference, which was held at the National Opera and Ballet Theater after Al. Spendiaryan. Addressing the audience, the Prime Minister stated as follows: “I am very happy to welcome you to this warm, lively Armenian environment, as well as to meet the leaders of Diaspora organizations and community delegates. I am also glad for the opportunity to review and reassess the past and the present day of the... more »
Thursday, 18 September 2014
Most Efficient Use To Be Made of Limited Water Resources
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. The government passed a decision declaring scarcity of water resources in Ararat, Hrazdan and Akhurian water basins. The Minister of Territorial Administration was instructed to find alternative sources of drinking and irrigation water supply in the aforementioned regions. The shortage can be addressed based on the report submitted by the Minister of Nature Protection. The scarcity of water resources has... more »
PM Attends Opening of Daniel Varuzhan Hejinyan’s Exhibition
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan called today at the National Gallery of Armenia to attend the opening of American painter Daniel Varuzhan Hejinyan’s exhibition, entitled “The Art of Peace”. The exhibition is dedicated to the 23rd anniversary of Armenia’s independence and the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. Prime Minister Abrahamyan walked around the stands, contemplating the works of the US-based artist of Armenian origin. The exhibition was launched on... more »
Prime Minister Welcomes Kuwaiti Parliamentary Delegation
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a Kuwaiti parliamentary delegation led by Armenian-Kuwaiti Parliamentary Friendship Group Coordinator Faisal Fahd Al Shaya. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister stressed the need to develop and expand bilateral relations. Highlighting the fact that the two countries are bound by cordial ties of friendship, Hovik Abrahamyan said, “The Government of Armenia is eager to build on the trade and economic ties and implement various investment... more »