Tuesday, 24 November 2015
PM Attends Premiere of “One Hour of Reminiscence” Drama, Dedicated to Armenian Genocide 100th Anniversary
At State Russian Drama Theater after K. Stanislavski, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the premiere of “One Hour of Reminiscence” drama, based on a play by Karine Khodikyan and dedicated to the 100 anniversary of the Armenian genocide. Note that the performance was staged by People’s Artist of Armenia, Vanadzor Abelyan State Drama Theatre Artistic Director Vahe Shahverdyan. The presentation was preceded by a minute of silence held in memory of Armenia and USSR... more »
PM Hovik Abrahamyan Extends Condolences on Demise of Varduhi Varderesyan
I was deeply grieved to learn of the passing of USSR and Armenia People’s Artist, theater and cinema actress Varduhi Varderesyan. Varduhi Varderesyan made an invaluable contribution to the establishment and development of the Armenian theater. All along her years-long professional career, she managed to create several unforgettable characters, fascinating the audience with her talent and artistic charm. She will remain forever in our memories as a vibrant and unique personality.... more »
Prime Minister Receives Serbian Defense Minister
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Minister of Defense of Serbia Bratislav Gasic. Pleased with the progress in Armenian-Serbian cooperation, the Prime Minister stressed the need for deepening it in different directions. According to Hovik Abrahamyan, the recent years’ reciprocated official visits and meetings have gone a long way toward intensifying the political dialogue between the two countries, improving the legal framework and deepening the ongoing... more »
North-South Road Corridor Governing Council Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Governing Council of North-South Road Corridor and Sustainable Urban Development investment programs held a regular meeting in the Office of Government. The meeting first reviewed the findings of the feasibility study and the options proposed by the designer-consultant for the Kajaran-Artashat highway. During the exchange of views that followed, a number of proposals were voiced to be followed up at the upcoming meetings. The Council... more »