Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received President of the Alliance of European Conservatives and Reformists Jan Zahradil. The Premier stressed the importance for Armenian political parties to cooperate with the European Conservatives and Reformists Alliance. As to the development and strengthening of Armenia’s relations with the European Union, the Prime Minister said our country ready to push ahead with the EU-Armenia cooperation on issues of mutual interest. Hovik... more »
PM Receives Newly Appointed UK Ambassador
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received newly appointed UK Ambassador to Armenia Mrs. Judith Margareth Farnworth. Congratulating Mrs. Judith Margareth Farnworth on assuming the office of ambassador, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that her activity will help strengthen the Armenian-British relationship. Hovik Abrahamyan stressed the importance of political and economic cooperation between Armenia and the United Kingdom, including the furtherance of trade and business relations.... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s Congratulatory Message on Constitutional Court’s 20th Anniversary
Honorable President of the Constitutional Court, On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and my own behalf, I am congratulating all the members and the staff of the Constitutional Court in your person on the 20th anniversary of establishment of the Constitutional Court of Armenia. Invaluable is the Constitutional Court’s contribution to the reinstatement and strengthening of Armenia’s judicial system. This institute has a crucial role to play in the process... more »
GoA, USAID Sign Agreement on Anti-Corruption Strategy Implementation
Attended by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) signed today an agreement on implementation of the “Support for implementation of Armenia’s anti-corruption strategy” program in tune with the assistance instrument, which was concluded between the Government of Armenia and the USAID on September 28, 2013. The document was signed by RA Minister-Chief of Government Staff... more »