PM Attends Opening of Baze-2016 Annual Youth Rally
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended today the opening of Baze-2016 annual youth rally in Tsakhkadzor. Welcoming the participants, the Premier said that during 14 years of existence, Baze has managed to bring together thousands of young people from Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora. “The trinity of Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora strengthens our statehood and promotes national values and ideas. The Government keeps in focus youth issues. Our programs are meant not only to deal... more »
PM Receives PRC Vice Commerce Minister
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Chinese vice Commerce Minister Qian Keming. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with the high level of the Armenian-Chinese relations and the willingness of the parties to broaden and deepen ties as evidenced by the mutual visits of high-ranking officials in recent years. Hovik Abrahamyan said China is a friendly country and an important partner to Armenia. Bilateral trade and economic relations have been on the... more »
PM Visits Piralyan Shoe Producing Company
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited Piralyan Ltd, which is engaged in the manufacture of shoes. The Premier was briefed on the Company’s production activities and future plans. The Company is furnished with Italian equipment. The bulk of its output is marketed on the domestic market. Piralyan Ltd has set a goal to increase production and exports. Hovik Abrahamyan noted that this sector has great potential for development in our country. The Prime Minister said the Government... more »