Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
SME Development Support Council Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the SME Development Support Council held today a regular meeting in the Office of Government.
After hearing the reports on implementation of the decisions taken at the latest meeting, the Council proceeded to the agenda, which featured issuance of country of origin certificates for goods manufactured in Armenia, certain Tax Code provisions... more »
Government to Address Marz Problems
The Government decided to earmark 15 million drams from its reserve fund to carry out the following activities in Vagharshapat town of Armavir Marz: repair the gym roof and the damaged windows and doors in School No. 7; build a football stadium and a cinder-track as part of the newly built sports... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan Extends Condolences to Italian Prime Minister Matteo Renzi
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan sent a telegram of condolences to Italian Prime Minister Matteo Renzi on the devastating earthquake that caused death and destruction.
Hovik Abrahamyan expressed his deep condolences and sympathy to the families and friends of the victims and wished the injured a speedy recovery.
PM Receives Brandy, Wine Producers’ Representatives
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a consultative meeting was held with brandy, wine producers’ representatives in the Office of Government.
The meeting discussed grapes procurement and prospects for the development of wine-making industry. Reporting on the procurement process, Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan said his Ministry is working with processing... more »