Karen Karapetyan: Armenian man is our potential, capital and resource; no matter they live in Armenia or abroad
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received participants of the 8th Pan-Armenian Forum of Journalists, referred to as “Armenian statehood - axis of unity.”
Welcoming the journalists who are exercising in different countries of the world, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of holding such conferences that help strengthen Armenia-Diaspora relations, discuss current... more »
Remarks by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, delivered while introducing the Program of Government to the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia
Honorable National Assembly Speaker,
I am thanking you for giving the opportunity to present the Program of the Government of the Republic of Armenia - a program that reflects our team’s vision of Armenia’s development.
I would like to stress that during the drafting of this program of activities, we have had a lot of... more »
Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister gave instructions relating to a number of sectors. “Transport - the problem of public transportations in rural areas remains topical. In view of the above, I order the Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies and the Ministry... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan welcomed His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians to the Office of Government. Thanking His Holiness for visiting the Government, the Premier said he attaches great importance to cooperation between the State and the Church.
His Holiness wished the newly appointed prime minister and cabinet members every success and fruitful work on their way... more »