Anticorruption Council Holds Regular Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Anticorruption Council met today in the Office of Government.
The meeting first reviewed the findings of a survey, implemented by Transparency International Anticorruption Center NGO and referred to as Assessment of Corruption Risks in the Field of Granting Subsoil Management Rights. According to the speaker, the main problems... more »
Issues related to effective road traffic management in Yerevan discussed with Prime Minister
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan called a consultative meeting to discuss ways and possibilities for reducing traffic jams through efficient organization of road traffic in Yerevan.
In particular, the meeting explored the possibility of public-private sector partnership in developing, repairing and managing underground parking spaces in different parts of the city, especially on busy... more »
PM Holds Consultation on Development of Construction Works Cost Estimates
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, a consultation was held today in the Office of Government to discuss the new procedure for developing construction works cost estimates based on the currently applicable prices.
Chairman of State Committee for Urban Development Narek Sargsyan reported back the results of discussions and the proposals for reviewing the pricing... more »
PM Issues Instruction on Preparations for Irrigation Season
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister gave a number of instructions.
“During the latest consultation at the Government, the State Water Management Committee provided information on the amount of water available in the reservoirs and reported on the ongoing preparations for the 2018... more »
“Trade turnover between Armenia and Italy increased by 25% in 2017” - Karen Karapetyan Receives Italian Ambassador
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received outgoing Italian Ambassador to Armenia Giovanni Ricciulli on completion of his diplomatic mission in our country.
Karen Karapetyan thanked the Ambassador for the work done since December, 2013 toward developing the Armenian-Italian relations and wished him every success in his future activities. Highly appreciative of the ongoing cooperation in... more »
2018 Irrigation Season Preparations Discussed in Government
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, a consultation was held today in the Office of Government to discuss preparations for this year’s irrigation campaign.
With reference to the current situation, Head of State Water Management Committee Arsen Harutyunyan provided information on the amount of water currently available in the reservoirs and steps taken to address the... more »
WB-Armenia 2018-2022 Partnership Framework Discussed in Government
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by World Bank Yerevan Office Head Sylvie Bossoutrot.
During the meeting Ms. Bossoutrot presented the partnership framework between WB and Armenia for 2018-2022 and the proposed reform agenda, based on the Government’s five-year plan. She underlined that the World Bank is ready to build on the ties of effective cooperation... more »
Karen Karapetyan Receives PRC Ambassador and Vice President of Powerchina International Group Limited
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to the Republic of Armenia Tian Erlong and Vic e President of Powerchina International Group Limited Ding Chengguo. Note that Sinohydro, which is engaged in the North-South Highway Project, is part of Powerchina International Group Limited.
The meeting... more »
“We have a very good opportunity to achieve flight growth in Armenia” - Karen Karapetyan Meets with RA Armed Forces Leadership’s Operative Rally Participants
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan today met with the participants of the operative rally of the RA Armed Forces leadership in the administrative compound of RA Ministry of Defense.
Welcoming the attendees, the Prime Minister noted that the meeting provides a good opportunity to discuss the economic and social problems facing our country.
In his speech, the Head of Government... more »
“We are extremely interested in having successful agronomists and farmers” - PM Holds Consultation in Armavir Marz
On March 17, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited Armavir Marz to get acquainted with the activities carried out in individual sectors under Marz development programs, as well as to discuss the tasks set for 2018.
Governor of Armavir Marz Ashot Ghahramanyan reported that within the framework of investment and credit-supported development programs, 23.3 billion dram-worth investment... more »
It is aired on Armenia’s Public TV every Friday at 7:30pm.