Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
PM Attends Intercollegiate Student Conference
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended an intercollegiate student conference, referred to as “Armenia’s economic system; innovation, development, implementation,” to be held this April 17-19 in Tsakhkadzor.
Welcoming the participants, the Prime Minister said that today the targeted use of youth’s mental and physical capabilities is an important... more »
PM Receives Nairit Plant Workers
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a group of Nairit plant workers and once again listened to their problems. In particular, the parties discussed issues related to wage arrears and the re-commissioning of Nairit.
The Prime Minister stressed that the Government has done everything so that the factory staff could get another month’s salary later this month.
Coming... more »
Foreign Affairs Ministry Submits 2014 Performance Report
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government discussed the Foreign Affairs Ministry-submitted report on key activities and priority tasks in 2014 in compliance with the Government’s Action Plan, as well as the Ministry’s estimated performance report. Reference was also made to the tasks and activities set for the year 2015.
Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandyan... more »
Licensing Regulations Simplified
As recommended by the National Center for Legislative Regulation S.A., the Government approved a package of draft amendments to the Law on Licensing Fees and about a dozen other laws and legal acts.
The Center came up with another proposal aimed at improving the business climate, which... more »