Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
PM Attends Little Mher Educational Complex Branch Opening
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the opening of a branch of Little Mher educational complex in Nubarashen administrative district of Yerevan. The new branch is due to host a primary school, where 154 children will be educated.
The head of government toured the renovated facility, getting introduced to the amenities available for the students.
Then an oath-taking... more »
Prime Minister’s Official Visit to Islamic Republic of Iran Continues
On the second day of his official visit to Iran, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met with Isfahan Governor Rasul Zargarpur in Isfahan.
Hovik Abrahamyan noted the importance of enhanced cooperation between Armenian marzes and Iranian provinces, which can be promoted through mutual visits and friendly ties.
Thanking the Premier for visiting his province, the Governor of Isfahan... more »
Meetings Held in Tehran
On the margins of his official visit to the Islamic Republic of Iran, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Iranian Oil Minister Bijan Namdar Zanganehin at his place of residence.
While discussing the prospects of the ongoing projects, the interlocutors stressed the importance of economic cooperation between Iran and Armenia, including in the energy sector. They agreed to... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met today with Iranian President Hassan Rouhani at the Presidency of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
The head of the Armenian government said his official visit may boost bilateral economic ties and help attract new investment.
“We, in Armenia, highly value our close good-neighborly relationship with the Islamic Republic of Iran, deeply... more »