The RA First Deputy Prime Minister’s Speech at the High Level Political Forum on Sustainable Development
The High-Level Political Forum on Sustainable Development was held on July 17, 2018, where the First Deputy PM Ararat Mirzoyan introduced Armenia’s first Voluntary National Review, summarizing the government’s aims, targets, and progress towards the sustainable development agenda.
In his speech, Mr. Mirzoyan presented the values at the heart of the non-violent revolution in... more »
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received a delegation led by World Bank Country Manager for Armenia Sylvie Bossoutrot.
Pleased with the ongoing cooperation between Armenia and the World Bank, the parties touched upon the programs implemented in different spheres. Highly appreciative of the WB’s consulting and research services, the Deputy Prime Minister said they... more »
Deputy PM Mher Grigoryan receives ADB Country Manager for Armenia
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received Shane Rosenthal, Asian Development Bank (ADB) Armenia Office Director.
Congratulating Mher Grigoryan on being elected as Deputy Prime Minister, Shane Rosenthal expressed the hope that the wealth of his past experience would help him work effectively for the benefit of the Republic of Armenia. Mr. Rosenthal briefed the Deputy Prime Minister... more »
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan meets with UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received Shombi Sharp, the UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Development Program Permanent Representative in Armenia.
Welcoming the guest, the Deputy Prime Minister highly appreciated the efforts and the programs implemented in important sectors by the UN Office in Armenia. Thankful for the reception and appreciation, the UN Permanent Representative... more »
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan, Head of EU Delegation discuss EU-Armenia cooperation prospects
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan met with Ambassador Piotr Switalski, the Head of EU Delegation to Armenia.
Congratulating Mher Grigoryan on taking up a responsible post, Ambassador Swatalski said he looked forward to making joint efforts with the new government in terms of expanding and deepening the EU-Armenia cooperation. The Head of EU Delegation noted that the European... more »
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan receives IMF Resident Representative in Armenia
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received Yulia Ustyugova, the Permanent Representative of the International Monetary Fund in Armenia.
Greeting the guest, the Deputy Prime Minister appreciated the programs implemented jointly with the IMF, the years-long close cooperation and the assistance provided by the Fund. Mher Grigoryan assured that our country is committed to strengthen and... more »
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan meets with Swedish parliament delegation
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan met today with a delegation led by Deputy Speaker of Swedish Parliament Björn Söder.
The Swedish lawmakers congratulated Mher Grigoryan on assuming the post of Deputy Prime Minister, wished him every success in handling the existing problems in the best interest of the people of Armenia. Reference was made to the internal political... more »
Karen Karapetyan Discusses Construction of Masrik-1 55 MW Solar Station with Representatives of International Consortium
Acting Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Nicholas Fascel, Executive Director for Middle East, Africa and New Territories, and Tristan Iguerro, Executive Director for Near East, Asia and Australia of the Consortium of Fotowatio Renewable Ventures B.V (the Netherlands) and FSL Solar S.L. (Spain).
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the construction of Masrik-1 55 MW... more »
Innovation Development Program Discussed in Government
Acting Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a consultation, during which he was introduced to the “Towards Smart Armenia: Strategic Approach to Innovation Development” program.
Supposed to form a general vision of an innovation-based country, the program provides the assessment of our country’s innovative system performance, the level of potential investments and the... more »
North-South Road Corridor Governing Council Holds Regular Meeting
Chaired by Acting Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Governing Council of North-South Road Corridor, Sustainable Urban Development and Northern Corridor Modernization Programs met today in the Office of Government.
The Council first approved the results of the international tender for construction of a new bridge over the Debed River in Bagratashen and the contract to be... more »