Karen Karapetyan Attends Opening of Baze
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended the opening of the 15th annual Baze youth gathering in Tsakhkadzor.
Welcoming and congratulating the youth on the opening of Baze, the Premier noted that this edition of Baze is symbolic because its 15th anniversary is being marked this year. “More than 8500 young people from Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora have participated in the... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held an enlarged consultative meeting to discuss a draft concept note on the development of public-private sector partnership mechanisms in Armenia. The paper was developed by experts from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) in cooperation with the Armenian Center for Strategic Initiatives.
The meeting focused on the legislative... more »
RA Prime Minister Extends Condolences to Spain’s Prime Minister
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan sent a message of condolences to Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Spain Mariano Rajoy Brey.
“On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I express my deepest condolences on the terrorist acts in Barcelona that killed dozens of innocent people. We strongly condemn terrorism, which does not recognize nationality and borders... more »
Wildfire flashpoints eliminated: Cabinet meeting gets report on firefighting activities
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of International Economic Integration and Reforms Vache Gabrielyan.
Before discussing the agenda, Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations Davit Karapetyan reported on the firefighting effort and the operative situation in the wake of the recent wildfires fires.
“The firefighting... more »