Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
PM Welcomes Uppsala County Governor
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Governor of Sweden’s Uppsala County Peter Egardt who is in Armenia to discuss the prospects of cooperation between Uppsala County and Lori Marz of Armenia.
Welcoming the Governor’s visit, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of enhancing cooperation between the regions in order to promote economic relations and tap the existing... more »
North-South Road Corridor, Sustainable Urban Development Investment Programs Governing Council Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the North-South Road Corridor and Sustainable Urban Development Investment Programs Governing Council met in the Office of Government.
The Council reviewed and approved the competition documents on the purchase of engineering works for the construction of Talin-Lanjik (18.7 km) and Lanjik-Gyumri (27.47 km) road sections under the Tranche-3... more »
PM attends opening of exhibition of works by Levon Tutundjyan
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited today the National Art Gallery of Armenia to attend the opening of an exposition of works by outstanding Armenian surrealist Levon Tutunjyan, which was dedicated to the Centenary of the Armenian Genocide.
The Head of Government toured the exhibition getting acquainted with the works on display. The exhibition features the Yellow Mask,... more »
Armenia - Mexico Relationship Development Discussed
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Mexico Senate Foreign Relations Committee Chair Gabriela Cuevas Barron.
Welcoming Mrs. Baron’s visit to Armenia, Hovik Abrahamyan expressed confidence that it will contribute to the development and expansion of Armenian-Mexican relations. The Head of Government said Armenia is keen to deepen cooperation in the political, economic, cultural... more »