PM instructs to find out the reasons for the decline in agriculture
A Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan.
Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister issued a number of instructions. Touching upon the performance of the farming sector, the Head of Government instructed the Ministers of Agriculture, Territorial Administration and Development, the Marz administrations and the Head of National Statistics... more »
Government discussed issues related to the application of EU GSP+ system
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan chaired today a consultation to discuss issues related to the fulfillment of Armenia’s international commitments to use the European Union’s Generalized Privileges System (GSP+).
The Head of Government was reported on per-sector activities, interim results and further steps. Prime Minister Karapetyan told the responsible... more »
Prime Minister hands high State awards on 26th anniversary of Armenia’s independence
During a ceremonious event held at the National Gallery of Armenia on the occasion of the 26th anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Armenia, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan on behalf of RA President Serzh Sargsyan handed awards to several representatives of different spheres who have made significant contribution to the development of our country.
President Serzh Sargsyan... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan’s Congratulatory Message on 26 Years of Independence of the Republic of Armenia
I congratulate all of us on our most important State holiday, the Independence Day of the Republic of Armenia.
The 26 years of independence have been full of trials for our country and people, but we managed to strengthen the foundations of the newly independent State and move forward along the path of development.
Each stage of development brings... more »