PM Receives NGO Representatives
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received representatives of several non-governmental organizations representing the interests of consumers and the Union of Employers of Armenia.
The Prime Minister said that the aim of a meeting held in this format is to understand the expectations Armenia’s citizens, businesses and consumers have from the Government in order to respond promptly... more »
PM Receives IMF Armenia Mission Delegation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by Head of IMF Armenia Mission Hossein Samiei.
The Prime Minister and the Head of the IMF Mission discussed issues related to bilateral cooperation, current state of Armenia’s economy, upcoming changes in the tax code, improvement of the business environment, attracting investment, as well as fiscal and monetary policy.... more »
PM Discusses Business Environment Improvement Agenda with Entrepreneurs
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received members of the Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs (Employers) of Armenia.
The Prime Minister said he expected to hear about their concerns over the existing impediments to business and at the same time, learn of their expectations from the new government in terms of providing a favorable business environment.
On behalf of the... more »
PM Introduces Newly Appointed Sport and Youth Affairs, Nature Protection, Culture, Economy Ministers
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan introduced today to the respective staffs the newly appointed ministers of Sport and Youth Affairs, Nature Protection, Culture, Economy.
The Head of Government thanked former Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs Gabriel Ghazaryan for good work. Noting that Gabriel Ghazaryan was going to collaborate with newly appointed Minister Hrachya Rostomyan, the... more »