Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s 2015 State Budget Bill Introduction Statement at National Assembly Plenary Session iPhone/iPad application
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired a consultation on financial market situation, attended by World Bank, International Monetary Fund representatives and the heads of stakeholder departments. The meeting discussed the recent financial market developments and possible countermeasures.
The importance of a floating exchange rate policy was emphasized to prevent the possibility... more »
Current developments in the financial market are mainly due to the global and regional events that are not devoid of obvious speculative elements.
In the context of the elemental course of events, the Armenian Government continues to remain committed to the policy of floating exchange rate in order rule out long-term instability in the economy.
The government is supporting the... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Director of Oriental Patron financial group Zhang Jing, Fortune Oil CEO Tian Jun and a representative of Fortune Resources Monica Lin.
The guests briefed the Premier on the programs and projects in Armenia’s industrial sector. They noted that they were interested in the implementation of different projects in Armenia and expressed the hope... more »
As promised, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan once again received a group of employees from Yerevan Nairit Plant.
The meeting discussed the possibility of re-commissioning the plant and the steps to take in this direction. It was noted that the problems of Nairit should be addressed exclusively in the framework of the law and the Executive is ready to use every opportunity to... more »