PM takes inspection tour of Kumayri Historical Center, holds consultation at Gyumri Town Hall
On the sidelines of his working visit to Gyumri, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan toured the Kumayri Historical Center, followed by a consultation held at the Gyumri Town Hall to discuss the development of the Historical Center.
In particular, the Premier was informed on the work being done to restore infrastructures in Shiraz and adjacent streets in the Historic Center. Karen... more »
Karen Karapetyan: “We will be consistent in bringing high technologies, innovations to our country’s distant regions”
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended the opening of the Regional Growth through High Technologies Conference in Gyumri. Addressing the forum, the Prime Minister noted that the motto of the conference reflects the right goal. The objective is to develop the high tech industry as one of Armenia’s economic priorities, which has great potential for attracting investments and promoting... more »
PM welcomes newly appointed French Ambassador to Armenia
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received newly appointed French Ambassador to Armenia Jonathan Lacôte.
Congratulating the Ambassador on assumption of office, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that his activities would help develop and strengthen the Armenian-French relations. The head of the Armenian government attached importance to the deepening of trade and economic ties... more »
RA Prime Minister, Dutch Senate President discuss prospects of economic relations
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Ankie Broekers-Knol, President of the Senate of the Kingdom of the Netherlands.
Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister said it is remarkable that such a high-level visit is taking place in the year of the 25th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between Armenia and the Netherlands. Karen Karapetyan expressed confidence that the... more »