Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
PM Receives Newly Appointed UK Ambassador
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received newly appointed UK Ambassador to Armenia Mrs. Judith Margareth Farnworth.
Congratulating Mrs. Judith Margareth Farnworth on assuming the office of ambassador, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that her activity will help strengthen the Armenian-British relationship. Hovik Abrahamyan stressed the importance of political and economic... more »
Honorable President of the Constitutional Court,
On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and my own behalf, I am congratulating all the members and the staff of the Constitutional Court in your person on the 20th anniversary of establishment of the Constitutional Court of Armenia.
Invaluable is the Constitutional Court’s contribution to the reinstatement... more »
Attended by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) signed today an agreement on implementation of the “Support for implementation of Armenia’s anti-corruption strategy” program in tune with the assistance instrument, which was concluded between the Government of Armenia and... more »
Government Discusses Progress in Armenian Oncology Center of Excellence Project
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a consultative meeting was held in the Office of Government to discuss progress in the Armenian Oncology Center of Excellence project.
The Premier was briefed on the details of the ongoing and planned activities, after which the meeting discussed proposals and recommendations concerning the upcoming steps and actions.
Stressing the... more »