Prime Minister's Visit to Switzerland Kicks Off: Karen Karapetyan Meets with Swiss Businessmen in Zurich
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan’s working visit to the Swiss Confederation has started. Arriving in Zurich, the Premier had working lunch with representatives of Swiss-Armenia Chamber of Commerce and Swiss businessmen.
Karen Karapetyan expressed satisfaction with the fact that commodity turnover between Armenia and Switzerland multiplied by about 3.5 times in the course of 2017,... more »
Joint Appeals Commission of Inspection Agencies Holds Meeting
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan chaired a meeting of RA Joint Appeals Commission of Inspection Agencies, which was held in the Office of Government.
The meeting discussed three applications filed against the decisions made by the Board of Appeals of Tax and Customs Authorities of RA State Revenue Committee.
After discussing the substantiations and arguments provided in the... more »
“The work of SFSS must guarantee that it protects citizens’ interests” - PM Introduced to State Food Safety Service Performance Report for 2017
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan was presented today the activities and priorities completed by the State Food Safety Service of the Ministry of Agriculture in 2017, as well as the tasks set for 2018.
SFSF Director Ishkhan Karapetyan reported that in 2017, the Service implemented all the measures envisaged by the government program, aimed at preventing unacceptable risks of harmful... more »
Karen Karapetyan Gets Acquainted with State Water Management Committee’s Activities
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the State Water Management Committee of the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources to get acquainted with the activities and priorities completed in 2017, as well as the tasks set for 2018.
Committee Chairman Arsen Harutyunyan reported that irrigated land increased by 8,930 hectares or 9.2% in 2017 as compared to 2016, reaching a total of 97,... more »
“The public should be informed that the 2017 State budget targets have been exceeded” - PM Visits Ministry of Finance
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the Ministry of Finance to get acquainted with the activities and priorities completed in 2017, as well as the tasks set for 2018.
Minister Vardan Aramyan reported that in the period under review, the Ministry of Finance implemented measures aimed at improving the macro-environment, fiscal policy and microfinance, public finance management... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan to Attend Davos World Economic Forum
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan will be visiting Switzerland on January 22 to attend the World Economic Forum in Davos.
On the sidelines of the Forum, the Prime Minister is scheduled to hold a number of bilateral and multilateral meetings with Heads of State, representatives of international organizations and business companies. Karen Karapetyan will also participate in the informal... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan extends condolences to Uzbek counterpart
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan sent a condolence message to Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov in connection with the fire on a passenger bus in Aktyubinsk region of Kazakhstan, which claimed the lives of several citizens of Uzbekistan.
“I was deeply shocked to learn about the tragedy in Aktyubinsk region of Kazakhstan. Asking you to convey my deepest... more »
“Each unit must clearly formulate its tasks” - Karen Karapetyan visits Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan called at the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs to get acquainted with the activities and priorities completed in 2017, as well as the tasks set for 2018.
Minister Artem Asatryan reported that the Ministry’s activities were implemented in three main directions in the reporting year, the first of which was the increase of cost-effectiveness of... more »
Government Set to Address Property, Land Tax Arrears
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister gave a number of instructions.
The Premier’s first instruction had to do with the problem of property and land tax arrears and overdue payments in other spheres. “Local self-government authorities, the State Revenue Committee and other... more »
PM Introduced to Healthcare Ministry’s Annual Performance and 2018 Program of Activities
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the Ministry of Healthcare to get acquainted with the activities and priorities completed in 2017, as well as the tasks set for 2018.
Healthcare Minister Levon Altunyan reported that the system underwent major transformations last year, which are expected to yield specific results in 2018. The Minister attached special importance to the provision... more »