PM Receives IMF Armenia Mission Delegation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by Head of IMF Armenia Mission Hossein Samiei.
The Prime Minister and the Head of the IMF Mission discussed issues related to bilateral cooperation, current state of Armenia’s economy, upcoming changes in the tax code, improvement of the business environment, attracting investment, as well as fiscal and monetary policy.... more »
“It is time to suggest practical solutions” - Karen Karapetyan meets with banking sector representatives
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan chaired today a consultative meeting, attended by banking sector representatives.
Noting the importance of the meeting, the Premier said to be looking forward to such proposals as might contain practical and innovative solutions that would accelerate the improvement of the business environment and attract investment.
“Our goal is to come... more »
PM Receives Public Council Members
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today the members of the Public Council, headed by Council Chairman Vazgen Manukyan.
Welcoming the delegation, the Prime Minister said that such meetings are very important as they provide an opportunity to discuss issues of concern to the public, the prospects for the country’s development, challenges and possible solutions. Vazgen... more »
Preliminary Version of 2017 State Budget Bill Discussed
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Government discussed today the preliminary version of the 2017 State budget bill.
Per-sector proposals on the draft text of the 2017 State budget bill were submitted by the heads and representatives of the following ministries and government agencies: Ministry of Urban Development, Ministry of Education and Science, Ministry of... more »