PM Issues Instructions on Transport, Licensing, Subsoil, JACES Activities
A Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan.
Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister gave instructions relating to a number of sectors. “Transport - the problem of public transportations in rural areas remains topical. In view of the above, I order the Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies and the Ministry... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan welcomed His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians to the Office of Government. Thanking His Holiness for visiting the Government, the Premier said he attaches great importance to cooperation between the State and the Church.
His Holiness wished the newly appointed prime minister and cabinet members every success and fruitful work on their way... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today UAE Ambassador to Armenia Jassim Mohamed Al Qasem.
The Prime Minister noted that close ties have been established between Armenia and the Arab world, which are fostering successful development of interstate relations.
As Karen Karapetyan said, the high level of UAE-Armenia political dialogue is an opportunity to upgrade bilateral... more »
An extraordinary Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. The meeting focused on two key issues: the Program of the Government of the Republic of Armenia; the Government Resolution “On Government’s initiative to convene extraordinary National Assembly session.”
The draft government program was introduced by Deputy Prime Minister,... more »