RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Message on Armenian Genocide Victims Remembrance Day
Today Armenians all over the world bend their heads before the memory of those innocent martyrs who fell a prey to the act of genocide perpetrated in the Ottoman Turkey 95 years ago. The State-organized massacres targeted full extermination of the Armenian people. Each episode of this crime knows no prescription.
I am addressing you not only as the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, but also as a man whose ancestors went through the ordeal of the Genocide, and I join you to remember our grandparents, their parents, sisters and brothers.
Millions of Armenians have their own family record but they all suffered heavy losses in the Genocide. Today as well, they call themselves Mshetsi, Sasuntsi, Vanetsi and Zeituntsi.
We have still genocide survivors who went through the Calvary of 1915, and we join them to call for a legal, political and moral assessment of the Armenian massacres.
On this day of remembrance, I am extending a vote of thanks to all those who are fighting for the reinstatement of the historical truth by recognizing and condemning the Genocide of Armenians.
In paying homage to the martyrs of Metz Yeghern, we understand that we must take steps forward, come together for the sake of our national dreams and goals. We must build a powerful and democratic State by doing everything possible for the future day of our country and people.