Friday, 24 September 2021
Deputy PM Suren Papikyan attends ‘’Build Armenia – 2021’’ expo
Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Suren Papikyan attended the opening ceremony of the first largest expo in the field of construction in Armenia.
The exhibition called ‘’Build Armenia – 2021’’ is held from September 24-25 at Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concerts Complex, in the sidelines of which meeting-exhibition takes place between a number of construction companies, large and small architectural enterprises, companies engaged in sales.
The Deputy Prime Minister welcomed the participants, considering the event significant, both in terms of making acquaintances and establishment of contacts, and in terms of coming up with new ideas and creating practical opportunities for their implementation. In his speech, Papikyan particularly noted that this is a very important platform for organizing meetings between representatives of construction companies, financial organizations and Government in Armenia, as well as an opportunity to record the readiness to jointly solve the existing problems.
Suren Papikyan expressed his personal readiness, the readiness of the Deputy Prime Minister's Office, various departments of the Government to discuss all the existing problems in the sphere, to find solutions for each of them. ‘’At the same time, I call on the developers, construction companies and financial organizations to move construction to different parts of Armenia. For the balanced development of the country, it is important that we have housing construction in Gyumri, Vanadzor, Kapan and all other cities of Armenia. Congratulations again on this important event, hoping that this is a good start for the next expo, which will open larger and wider opportunities’’.
Suren Papikyan walked around the pavilions, got acquainted with the developers' proposals, talked about their programs and projects.
The event aims to unite all the representatives of the sphere in Armenia and to create connection between them and their partners.
During the expo, nearly 50 companies are represented: the representatives of the "Armenian Association of Developers", all the cooperating companies or those seeking cooperation, which present their current and expected projects, give the visitors the opportunity to get acquainted and make the best choice for them.