Mher Grigoryan, U.S. Ambassador and acting Head of EU Delegation to Armenia visit Patrol Service
Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Mher Grigoryan, together with the U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Lynne Tracy and acting Head of the EU delegation to Armenia Jan Plešinger paid a working visit to the Patrol Service for getting acquainted with the activities of the first month of the Service. Police Chief of Armenia Vahe Ghazaryan, First Deputy Justice Minister Kristine Grigoryan, as well as representatives of the Police and the Ministry were also present.
During the visit the results of the activities of the first month of the Patrol Service, the main achievements, including the public opinion over the Service, were summed up. The main challenges and problems facing the new Service were also discussed. The measures aimed at solving them were presented by the Police and the Ministry.
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan thanked the U.S. and EU partners for the consistent support and involvement. Mher Grigoryan noted that the establishment of a well-trained, well-specialized service that helps the citizens in difficult situations is a priority goal for the Government on the way to the implementation of police reform.
U.S. Ambassador Lynne Tracy emphasized that the USA is proud to support Armenia's reform agenda and, responding to the request of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, to ensure the training of the Patrol Service officers. ''Our common goal is expanding cooperation in law enforcement issues, modernization of police training standards for excellent public service'', Ambassador Tracy said.
Head of the EU delegation to Armenia Jan Plešinger noted that the EU is ready to continue supporting Armenia in implementing reforms in the Police and Justice sphere. The EU is pleased to support the Armenian Patrol Service, including providing police vehicles in the sidelines of the CEPA.
The leadership of the Patrol Service introduced to the guests the technical and software support of the service vehicles, as well as the technical and uniform equipment of the officers.
A reference was made to the expansion of the Patrol Service to Shirak, Lori Provinces, the admission process and the chronology. The U.S. Ambassador and the Acting Head of the EU Delegation expressed their continuous support for the introduction of patrol service throughout the country and the consistent implementation of police reforms.