Araik Harutyunyan introduces newly appointed First Deputy Minister of Defense Arshak Karapetyan
Chief of Staff of the Office of the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan introduced to the staff of the Ministry of Defense and to the top military brass newly appointed First Deputy Defense Minister Arshak Karapetyan.
Arayik Harutyunyan thanked outgoing Acting Defense Minister Vagharshak Harutyunyan for his work: “Mr. Harutyunyan took over as Defense Minister in a very difficult period for Armenia. We had several crises during this time, but Mr. Harutyunyan managed to handle them properly. Mr. Harutyunyan’s role in this was very great. Mr. Harutyunyan, thank you for your work during this period. The government and the political team believe that you lived up to the task during your tenure.”
Vagharshak Harutyunyan thanked the Ministry staff and the officers of the Ministry of Defense, with whom he passed a complex post-war path overcoming a number of difficulties. The outgoing defense minister stressed the importance of the ongoing army reform, noting that they need to be continued and brought to completion in order to have an efficient army in the region. Arayik Arutyunyan congratulated Arshak Karapetyan on assuming the office of First Deputy Minister of Defense. The Chief of Staff of the Office of the Prime Minister stressed the importance of reforms initiated in the army, as well as the need to address the emerging problems in the post-war period.
“I wish you every success in this mission. You have the support of the government and the political team of the Civil Contract party in implementing these reforms. Society gave us a strong mandate to implement a specific program in the elections on June 20. I think we will fulfill this mandate together in the next 5 years, including the army reform,” Arayik Harutyunyan said.
Thankful for confidence, Arshak Karapetyan assured that everything will be done to have a strong army and protected borders. “Once again I want to greet the staff with whom I served and will serve. The reforms will be held pretty quickly.” the First Deputy Minister of Defense said.
Head of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia Artak Davtyan thanked Vagarshak Harutyunyan for joint work and handed him a souvenir. The Head of the General Staff of the Armed Forces congratulated Arshak Karapetyan and wished him effective activities.