Tigran Avinyan attends agreement signing ceremony between the Armenian National Interests Fund and Air Arabia
On July 14, Acting Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Tigran Avinyan attended the signing ceremony of an agreement between the Armenian National Interests Fund and Air Arabia.
In his welcoming speech, Tigran Avinyan congratulated those present on the signing of the agreement: “The agreement signed between the Armenian National Interests Fund and Air Arabia is a significant step towards the formation of a national air carrier. This is an investment program of strategic importance and offers great opportunities for the development of aviation in Armenia.
Armenia’s national aviation had an excellent reputation due to its well-established traditions and human resources. I am confident that the traditions will be revived in accordance with modern requirements. It is important that an independent joint entity be established under the agreement to be based at Zvartnots airport.
As a budget airline, the new national carrier will contribute to the growth of tourism and stimulate the development of related sectors. Air Arabia is the first and largest low cost carrier in the Middle East and North Africa. The airline flies to 170 destinations; it is one of the most financially efficient carriers in the world, and our cooperation makes the program more attractive. I would also like to emphasize that the creation of a new national air carrier will expand the range of affordable and high-quality air services for the citizens of Armenia.
Reiterating my congratulations, I express confidence that this arrangement will be a success story, the results of which will be visible in the foreseeable future. I wish you good luck and every success.”
Sheikh Abdullah Bin Mohammed Al Thani, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Air Arabia, was in attendance. The official signing ceremony was followed by a press conference. A new Armenian national carrier shall be established under the agreement signed between the Armenian National Interests Fund and Air Arabia. The carrier will operate on the budget business model of Air Arabia. Work will soon begin to obtain an air operator’s certificate, which will allow the airline to start its activities. Additional information on the date of launch, personnel and flight destinations will be available shortly.