Tigran Avinyan Attends Enterprise Armenia Foundation-Hosted Event
On April 26, Acting Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Tigran Avinyan attended an event referred to as “Attracting, servicing and supporting investments: results and vision.”
As chairman of the Foundation’s Board of Trustees, the Acting Deputy Prime Minister delivered greeting remarks, congratulating Enterprise Armenia on the fact of its re-branding. Tigran Avinyan noted that 2020 was a difficult year for Armenia, and the role of the Enterprise Armenia foundation as a national structure for stimulating and supporting investments should be to help neutralize the consequences. He added that over the past 3 years, the Armenian government has unequivocally rejected and eliminated any discrimination in the issue of business and investors, ensuring equal conditions for all. According to the Acting Deputy Prime Minister, the Government of the Republic of Armenia will drastically change many of the existing procedures that make life difficult for business through public administration reforms.
The digitalization agenda should also contribute to improving the investment climate. Stressing the intensification of economic diplomacy as a priority task, he gave a key role to Enterprise Armenia, which should implement the agreements reached at the political level. Tigran Avinyan noted that although Enterprise Armenia does not predetermine the investment climate in Armenia, the continuity of investments depends on its activity, and, accordingly, ensuring effective communication between the investor and the public sector by Enterprise Armenia is an important condition for successful foreign investments.
During the event, Levon Hovhannisyan, Director General the Foundation, presented the structure and mission of the Enterprise Armenia Foundation. He touched on the Foundation’s main activity directions and objectives. Director for Investments Aram Vardanyan presented the work done and the results achieved in supporting investments, as well as the work done to attract international donor organizations and new investors.
A new function - post-investment services for investors - was presented during the event. In the context of increasing work efficiency and developing new directions, the introduction of an institutional development network and the Foundation’s representatives abroad as an additional tool for attracting investment was discussed during the meeting.