Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan’s Message on Armenian Genocide 106th Anniversary
For 106 years now, we have been commemorating the innocent victims of the Armenian Genocide. What happened was not only a personal tragedy for every Armenian perished in that appalling crime, but also a national catastrophe that cost millions of lives, distorted destinies and a lost homeland.
Despite this, our people were able to find strength in themselves and rise from the ashes of grief. The idea of rebirth should lead us through the hell of massacres by strengthening our national ability to recover from disaster and stand on our own feet. The best proof of our inner strength is that the disaster failed to exterminate our nation, instead hardship hardened us and genocide ended up in resuscitation.
The international recognition of the Armenian genocide is not an end in itself: it is a matter of universal values. By acknowledging and condemning the crime of genocide states should take responsibility in preventing their recurrence in the future.