Tigran Avinyan Receives Head of EU Delegation to Armenia
On April 21, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin.
Thankful for the continuous financial and technical assistance provided by the EU in the fields of economy and governance, the Deputy Prime Minister stressed the importance of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA), which came into force on March 1, in the furtherance of relations.
Speaking about the medium-term economic recovery and development programs, the Deputy Prime Minister said they are supposed to boost the country’s competitiveness by creating innovative, technological, effective mechanisms for sustainable development.
Coming to the prospects for EU-Armenia cooperation, the parties referred to three major directions: public administration reform, digitalization and innovation. Describing the public administration reform as a priority, Tigran Avinyan highlighted the need to work closely with the EU in this direction. With reference to digitization, he advised that the government had made significant progress in introducing a unified system of public services. The Deputy Prime Minister considered innovation and creativity as a necessary condition for strategic planning, service delivery, and fundamental changes in civil service institutions.
Ways of developing and modernizing infrastructure through bilateral cooperation were discussed during the meeting. Public transport, road improvement and aviation security were singled out in this context. Reference was next made to cooperation in the fields of energy security and renewable energy. The parties made a point of developing policies to effectively address the climate change-related challenges through improved resource management.
The prospects for bilateral cooperation in the frame of the innovative debt-for-climate exchange mechanism were touched upon during the meeting.