Tigran Avinyan Introduces Newly Appointed High-Tech Industry Minister
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan called at the Ministry of High-Tech Industry to introduce newly appointed Minister Hayk Chobanyan to the ministry staff.
The Deputy Premier first thanked Hakob Arshakyan for his work noting that he led the process of establishing the Ministry of High-Tech Industry from scratch. In Tigran Avinyan’s words, while it was quite a tricky job, there are already tangible achievements in terms of innovation.
Introducing the newly appointed minister, Tigran Avinyan stressed that Hayk Chobanyan knows the industry well as he was the director of UIT Expo, founded two technological companies. Noting that Hayk Chobanyan did effective work as Tavush Marz Governor, the Deputy Prime Minister expressed confidence that the same efficiency will be maintained in his new status.
The Deputy Prime Minister paid special attention to the military industry as an important component of defense capability, and went on to underscore that military industry should be developed as rapidly as possible. In the meantime, the new initiatives launched by the ministry in the areas of digitization and education should be actively continued.
Wishing every success to the newly appointed minister, Tigran Avinyan expressed hope that the Hakob Arshakyan’s undertakings would be successfully continued and the ministry would achieve new heights in its field.
In turn, Hayk Chobanyan thanked the government for trust and confidence. “The country’s progress depends on human intellect, including the science-intensive vector and high-tech industry.” He emphasized that close interaction with other spheres is the primary pledge for success, which should be underpinned by the technological community: “Human potential and man should be the focus of our attention, and the development program should be built around it.”