Tuesday, 28 December 2004
Today the government commission established by Prime Minister Mr. A. Margaryan's decision with the view of drafting mutually agreed and efficient proposals on the future management of the receivable accounts transferred to Haygazard CJSC following the privatisation of the Armenian Electricity Network CJSC in accordance with Government Decision No. 1318-A of August 28, 2002 has held a meeting presided at by Hovik Abrahamyan, RA Minister for Coordination of Territorial Administration and Industrial Infrastructure Operations.
The meeting discussed the decision made by the Kajaran District Council on the earmark of USD 27mln out of the funds paid to the local treasury following the privatization of Kajaran-based Zangezour Copper and Molybdenum Processing Plant CJSC for the settlement of the national consumer debt for electricity as of October 1, 2002. The above decision was passed based on the relevant proposals made by the President and the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia. Mayor of Kajaran Vardan Gevorgyan expressed his appreciation of this decision passed by the Kajaran District Council as it appeared to be a perfect gift to the population of the Republic on New Year's eve. At the same time, he said to be satisfied with the government decision on handing over to Kajaran town authorities the municipal House of Culture previously belonging to Zangezour Copper and Molybdenum Processing Plant CJSC as a non-productional asset, as well as the Sports Complex, including the football playing-ground and the equipment of kindergarten No.1 thereby solving the problem of their continued smooth operation.
The meeting has instructed commission member Armen Movsisyan, RA Minister of Energy, to halt as from today the collection of the above-mentioned consumer debt by a decision of the Minister of Energy and submit for Cabinet approval a proposal on the mechanisms for debt settlement and the list of corporate and individual debtors within a 20-day period. The commission has decided that marz governors and heads of district communities, too, would be involved in the process of debt settlement and public awareness raising campaign.