Tigran Avinyan Receives ADB Armenia Office Director
On March 18, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received Asian Development Bank (ADB) Armenia Office Director Paolo Spantigati.
Welcoming the guest, the Deputy Premier noted that the Armenian government highly appreciates the ongoing cooperation with ADB. Tigran Avinian thanked ADB for supporting the Armenian government’s efforts to overcome COVID-19 not only in the health sector, but also in education. He noted that ADB is among the Government’s key partners with an active portfolio of about $1 billion, which covers both the public and private sectors.
Tigran Avinyan presented the Economic Response Program and the priorities set by the Armenian government, which imply restoring economic activity, ensuring stability of the economic environment and developing a medium-term economic policy agenda.
The Deputy Prime Minister expressed hope that the ongoing cooperation will be enhanced in the framework of the Economic Response Program. At the same time, he appreciated the technical assistance provided by ADB in an effort to digitize the system of cadastre and standardize Armenia’s national geospatial data.
The Deputy Prime Minister outlined the Government’s economic priorities. In this context, the parties explored ways of cooperating in the spheres of transport, energy, urban planning and human resources development. During the meeting, the interlocutors referred to the possibility of cooperating in the spheres of communications and transportation hubs.