Tigran Avinyan Receives World Bank Regional Director for South Caucasus Sebastian Molineus
On March 4, 2021, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received World Bank (WB) Regional Director for the South Caucasus Sebastian Molineus. The meeting was attended by WB Yerevan Office Head Sylvie Bossoutrot.
Greeting the guests, the Deputy Prime Minister highly appreciated the ongoing cooperation with the World Bank. He underscored that the World Bank is one of Armenia’s important partners and the joint efforts stand out with their positive impact.
Pleased with his visit to Armenia, Sebastian Molineus noted that although the past year was full of challenges, he could see hopes and confidence in Armenia’s future. He expressed the World Bank’s readiness to expand the ongoing cooperation, as well as to outline the areas where there are possibilities for joint work.
While presenting the Armenian government’s economic priorities, the Deputy Prime Minister touched upon the Economic Response Programs and its individual components. In that context, he stressed the need to support the agricultural sector, highlighting the possibility of cultivating industrial hemp and other crops, as well as the capital and urban development programs. Tigran Avinyan emphasized the importance of the Economic Response Program in terms of economic recovery.
Reference was made to the administration reform, including the digitalization of public services. The Deputy Premier weighed in on the progress achieved in this direction, noting that the electronic signature tool will be available during the year. An electronic platform for about 400 services will be operational in the nearest future.
The parties discussed the prospects for bilateral cooperation in the fields of healthcare, education, energy, agriculture and water resources. They stressed the need to introduce modern technologies in the aforementioned areas, which will promote the development and technological transformation of the state. The meeting agenda comprised issues related to the fight against COVID-19 and the efforts aimed at countering climate change and developing “green economy.”