Saturday, 20 February 2021
Message by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan on Artsakh Movement 33rd Anniversary
Today marks the 33rd anniversary of the Artsakh Movement. It was a landmark event, which resulted in Armenia’s independence, in the establishment of state institutions and made of Armenia a full-fledged subject of international law. The Movement was crowned with our victory in the First Artsakh War. At the same time, the Artsakh Movement outlined the political background of our state and society, evidencing that we were able to shape our destiny on our own.
Today we are celebrating this historic day in difficult conditions. Nevertheless, I am confident that the ideas and principles at the heart of the Movement, which form the basis of the political identity of our state and society, are not questioned at all. Moreover, we must adapt them to modern challenges, take a step forward, strengthen our state and achieve international recognition of Artsakh’s independent status.
I am hereby congratulating the founders and participants of the Artsakh Movement on this memorable day for all of us. I am convinced that regardless of everything, Armenia will remain faithful to the roots of its statehood; we will not deviate from the legal, political and moral norms, principles and priorities set by the Movement.