Tigran Avinyan receives Renco Chief Executive Officer
On January 18, 2021, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received Giovanni Rubini, Chief Executive Officer of the Italian company “Renco”.
The parties discussed the process of implementing the agreement signed on November 13, 2019, which envisages the construction of a 250 MW combined cycle gas turbine power plant in Yerevan.
Giovanni Rubini reported progress in the ongoing activities, noting that despite some pandemic-caused delays in the proposed timetable, the project’s dynamics are quite encouraging and the power plant will be fully operational this fall. The “Renco’s” Chief Executive Officer thanked the Government of Armenia for support and cooperation.
Tigran Avinyan called the construction of the power plant a successful project, noting that the problems caused by COVID-19 could be solved through existing possibilities. The Deputy Prime Minister assured of the Government’s readiness to continue cooperating with the Italian side. He expressed satisfaction with the ongoing activities.
The parties agreed to continue discussing future projects, including new investment opportunities and prospects. In this context, they referred to the projected visit of a large group of Italian businessmen to Armenia.