Wednesday, 2 December 2020
Tigran Avinyan receives Russian Ambassador
On December 2, 2020, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergey Kopyrkin.
Greeting the guest, the Deputy Prime Minister thanked the Russian side for the key role played in ending hostilities and establishing a ceasefire in Artsakh.
Issues related to the process of exchanging prisoners, identifying missing servicemen and recovering the bodies of killed servicemen were discussed during the meeting. The Deputy Premier noted that those issues are prioritized on the agenda of the Armenian government and everything is being done to speed up the process.
Tigran Avinyan noted that during the exchange of prisoners the Armenian side proposes to apply the “all for all” principle. In addition, the Armenian side suggests creating a mechanism for this principle to be applied in the future as well, so that the prisoners of war could be returned immediately and without any preconditions.
Ambassador Kopyrkin noted that the search for missing servicemen, the exchange of war prisoners and the transfer of dead bodies are kept in the spotlight by the top leadership of the Russian Federation, which attaches special importance to full implementation of the provisions of the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020.
Deputy Prime Minister Avinyan emphasized the importance of Russia’s assistance in solving the humanitarian problems of the people of Artsakh. He stressed the importance of providing unimpeded access for international humanitarian organizations to Artsakh.