Wednesday, 2 December 2020
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan receives ICRC delegation
On December 2, 2020, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received a delegation of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) headed by Martin Schüepp, Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia.
Thanking the Armenian Deputy Prime Minister for the reception, Martin Schüepp noted that an effective dialogue had been established between the ICRC and Armenia. In this context, he appreciated the ongoing cooperation with the Interdepartmental Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons. Issues related to the exchange of prisoners, the search for the bodies of missing and killed persons were discussed during the meeting.
The Deputy Prime Minister emphasized that everything should be done to speed up this process. Tigran Avinyan said the Armenian side suggests applying the “all for all” principle in exchanging the war prisoners. It is also proposed to set up a mechanism under which each side should undertake to repatriate the newly identified prisoners without preconditions.
The interlocutors touched upon the humanitarian situation in Artsakh, stressing the need to provide all necessary assistance to the victims of hostilities.