Thursday, 19 November 2020
Tigran Avinyan calls on wounded servicemen
On November 19, accompanied by Healthcare Minister Arsen Torosyan, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan visited Izmirlian and Kanaker-Zeytun medical centers to inspect the treatment and rehabilitation of soldiers wounded in the defense of Artsakh.
The heads of the medical institutions reported on the work done so far and on the steps to take ahead. Tigran Avinyan and Arsen Torosyan inspected the treatment process and hospital conditions. They toured the wards, talked to the wounded servicemen, and asked about their health status. The Deputy Prime Minister also met with the head of his protocol service, who had been injured in Shushi.
The Deputy Prime Minister thanked the wounded soldiers for their heroic deeds and selfless service and wished them a speedy recovery. He emphasized that high-quality medical services should be provided to servicemen wounded while defending the Homeland. Tigran Avinyan thanked the medical staff and the Ministry of Healthcare for dedication and professionalism.