Thursday, 15 October 2020
Mher Grigoryan receives EU Ambassador to Armenia
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan today received Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin.
The Deputy Prime Minister informed the Ambassador about the ongoing blatant aggression by Azerbaijan against Artsakh and Armenia with Turkey’s direct support, involving foreign terrorists recruited by Turkey. He stressed the Azerbaijani attacks on civilians and lifeline infrastructure with the use of prohibited weapons.
The Deputy Prime Minister highlighted that the crimes committed by Azerbaijan and Turkey, including the deployment of terrorist groups to the region and the continued shelling of civilians should receive proper reaction by the international community. He stressed that the existential threat against the people of Artsakh can be prevented only by the international recognition and implementation of the right to self-determination of the people of Artsakh.
Mher Grigoryan also highlighted that the humanitarian disaster threatening the region can be averted only through proper condemnation of the international community towards the criminal actions committed by Turkey and Azerbaijan.
Taking the opportunity, the Deputy Prime Minister also thanked the EU Ambassador for constructive cooperation.
The parties discussed the implementation of the joint budget support programs, including: Public Finance Policy Reform Program (PFPRP); Better Qualifications for Better Jobs; Support to Public Administration Reform in Armenia: Better Service Delivery through a More Efficient and Responsive Public Administration.
The interlocutors noted with satisfaction that two new budget support programs have been approved and verified: Support to Justice Sector Reforms in Armenia: Phase I; COVID-19 Resilience Contract for Armenia.
Mher Grigoryan also mentioned that despite the COVID-19 pandemic and the military aggression against Artsakh, the government keeps the spotlight on the implementation of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement.