Thursday, 15 October 2020
Mher Grigoryan receives UN Resident Coordinator Shombi Sharp
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia, Shombi Sharp. The situation as a result of Azerbaijan’s large-scale aggression against Artsakh was discussed during the meeting.
The Deputy Prime Minister highlighted Turkey’s full involvement and support to Azerbaijan during the meeting, stressing the existing terrorism threats both in the region and beyond, as a result of recruitment and transfer of terrorist groups to the region by Turkey.
Noting that Azerbaijan is targeting Artsakh’s civilian population, Mher Grigoryan voiced deep concerns over the imminent humanitarian crisis in Artsakh. The interlocutors discussed the possibilities of addressing this issue on the ground. In this context, the Deputy Prime Minister stressed that the real humanitarian disaster is in Artsakh, and therefore, direct involvement of international partners is required there.
The programs jointly implemented with the UN were also discussed during the meeting.