Wednesday, 7 October 2020
Mher Grigoryan receives EAEC Board delegation
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received the Eurasian Economic Commission (EAEC) Board delegation, led by EAEC Board Chairman Mikhail Myasnikovich.
The Deputy Prime Minister first briefed the delegation on the situation established following Azerbaijan’s aggression and the latest developments in the zone of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He stressed the need for immediate cessation of hostilities.
Mher Grigoryan highly valued EAEC’s activities aimed at expanding the ongoing cooperation and strengthening trade and economic ties between EAEU-member countries.
The EAEC Board Chairman thanked the Armenian side in the face of Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan for organizing the meeting of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council in Yerevan.
The main directions and priorities of integration processes within the EAEU were discussed during the meeting. Reference was made to the preparations for the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council’s October 9 meeting in Yerevan.