Wednesday, 14 October 2020
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan holds video call with World Bank Vice President
As part of the annual meetings of the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank, Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan held a video call with World Bank Vice President for Europe and Central Asia Anna Bjerde.
Mher Grigoryan first briefed the WB Vice President on the situation in the conflict zone established following Azerbaijan’s aggression. Touching on the military operations launched by Azerbaijan against civilian population in Artsakh, the Deputy Premier advised that since September 27 attacks have been carried out against Artsakh’s urban and rural settlements, including capital Stepanakert.
Mher Grigoryan noted that the hostilities would not have started without Turkey’s full participation and support, stressing that there is evidence of Turkey’s involvement in the transfer of mercenaries and members of terrorist groups from Syria to the conflict zone. The Deputy Prime Minister highlighted the need for the international community to recognize Artsakh’s independence and condemn the Turkish-Azerbaijani terrorist aggression.
Noting that the World Bank has been and remains one of Armenia’s key partners, Mher Grigoryan attached importance to the priorities enshrined in the World Bank’s country partnership strategy with Armenia, including the enhancement of economic competitiveness and exports, development of human capital and sustainable management of environment and natural resources.
The interlocutors reviewed progress in the implementation of joint programs and explored the areas of future cooperation. Reference was also made to the epidemiological situation in Armenia. The Deputy Prime Minister introduced the Government’s efforts aimed at minimizing the socio-economic impact of COVID-19.