Monday, 14 September 2020
Mher Grigoryan Holds Video Call with USAID Armenia Mission Head
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan today held a video call with outgoing USAID Armenia Mission Head Deborah Grieser.
Thanking the outgoing USAID Armenian Mission Director for the work done during her tenure, the Deputy Prime Minister noted that she will remain a friend of Armenia forever.
In turn, Mrs. Grieser thanked the Deputy Premier for constructive and effective cooperation. Taking the opportunity, she introduced Acting USAID Armenia Mission Director David Hoffman.
While discussing opportunities for expanding cooperation, the interlocutors talked about the USAID’s five-year country strategy, which is being developed at this point of time.
Mher Grigoryan expressed hope that David Hoffman will build on the hectic agenda of bilateral relations, which was formed during Mrs. Grieser’s tenure.
In conclusion, on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, the Deputy Prime Minister thanked USAID for supporting the ongoing reforms, which are a top priority for the Armenian government.