Monday, 14 September 2020
Tigran Avinyan addresses videoconference on Armenia’s second national EITI report
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan delivered greeting remarks at the videoconference on presentation of Armenia’s second national EITI report. Addressing the audience, the Deputy Prime Minister said:
“Dear colleagues,
Welcome to this online conference dedicated to Armenia’s second national EITI report. The report gives a comprehensive idea of Armenia’s mining industry in 2018. It is the outcome of a collaborative effort between the Multi-Beneficiary Group of Stakeholders, Ernst & Young, government agencies and extractive companies.
The Government of Armenia believes that compliance with the EITI standards in our country promotes transparency in public administration, broader civil society participation and bolsters the ongoing anticorruption campaign. In other words, it is an effective tool for raising public awareness of the principles of open government and effective management in the field of natural resources.
We have been supported by the EITI Council, the International Secretariat and member countries on the way to implementing the EITI requirements in our country. The role of international organizations in this process is also significant. Most of the activities foreseen by the EITI program in Armenia have been implemented with the World Bank’s financial support, including the preparation of this report. The United States Agency for International Development has helped us develop and implement programs aimed at building the capacity of civil society. I would like to thank all our international partners for effective cooperation.
The Multi Beneficiary Group Platform provided an opportunity for all stakeholders to raise important concerns and make concerted decisions. I highly appreciate the work done to develop a register of real owners of mining companies. The register will facilitate the process of exposing the real owners in the near future.
Most recently, the EITI International Council gave Armenia the highest rating of “satisfactory progress.” EITI’s official website describes Armenia as a country that has been “making major strides towards greater transparency.”
Therefore, it is obvious that the Government of Armenia and the Multi-Beneficiary Group of Stakeholders will carry on their joint efforts to build on the current achievements by implementing robust mechanisms for sustainable exposure and by scaling up the initiative.”