Wednesday, 2 September 2020
Tigran Avinyan visited the construction site of a new thermal power plant in Yerevan
Accompanied by Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Hakob Vardanyan and Italian Renko S.p.A. CEO Giovanni Rubini, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan today visited the construction site of a new thermal power plant with a capacity of 250 MW in Yerevan. The Deputy Prime Minister got acquainted with the ongoing activities, the technologies used and the applicable safety rules.
Tigran Avinyan noted that the implementation of this project worth about $ 270 million can set a good example for potential local and international investors. He highlighted the importance of the new TPP in upgrading the country’s energy security level. It will boast the highest 54% efficiency among Armenia’s thermal power plants. The impact of TPPs on the environment will be minimized. The cost of electricity will be the lowest as compared to the energy produced by other TPPs.
Giovanni Rubini noted that although the pandemic has slowed down the construction to some extent, work is in full swing at this point of time. He added that almost 50% progress has been recorded in construction work, and expressed hope that the TPP will be commissioned in the fall of 2021. Mr. Rubini thanked the Government of the Republic of Armenia for assistance provided in facilitating the entry into the country of their experts involved in the Yerevan TPP project.