Wednesday, 2 September 2020
Tigran Avinyan chairs consultation on cyber security
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan today held a consultation to discuss the reforms underway in the fields of information and cyber security and issues related to the security of public agencies’ websites. The consultation was attended by RA Security Council Secretary Armen Grigoryan, Minister of High-Tech Industry Hakob Arshakyan and other officials representing interested government agencies.
The Deputy Prime Minister stressed that the issues on the agenda were more than relevant, considering that the July offensive launched by Azerbaijan on our northeastern borders ran parallel to numerous cyber attacks on Armenia’s official websites.
Tigran Avinyan considered it important to streamline the functions and duties of state bodies in ensuring proper information and cyber security, developing protective software and devices for government websites and introducing training mechanisms for public servants.
The meeting participants reported on the activities carried out over the past year to enhance cyber security in their respective agencies. They touched upon the identified shortfalls, proposed solutions and outlined the steps to take ahead.