Tuesday, 12 September 2006
Today the IT Development Support Council has met, chaired by council chairman, Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan.
The meeting has reviewed the status of the assignments given at the previous session and the progress in the preparation of actions under the Month of Information Technologies, planned for September - October, 2006, as well as a number of issues of current interest, including the pressing need in eliminating the impediments on the way to IT development in the sphere of radio frequencies.
With reference to agenda item one, Council Secretary Armen Grigoryan reported that the quasi-totality of tasks set at the previous meeting had been discharged. In particular, the working group on legal matters carried out a study of legal acts concerning the regulation of electronic communications, allocation of radio frequencies, licensing in the IT sphere, as well as their application in practice. With the purpose of revealing the problems connected to legislative regulation in the IT sphere, joint meetings of working groups of legal regulation, strategy and telecommunications were held. The problems revealed were discussed in view of legal, economic, strategic and other approaches on the basis of which several proposals were tabled concerning the amendments to RA law on Electronic Communications, revision of the nomenclature of such activities as call for licensing, as well as the size of State-administered taxes and other obligatory payments related to the licensing and granting of radio frequencies. In compliance with other assignments, ministries, government departments and regional administrations had submitted to Council Secretary full information on carried out in system of the government and containing ITT credit and grant programs and also about the organizations created by relevant decisions or working within the framework of the specified programs. The Secretariat was instructed to analyze the information on the goals of these programs and organizations before the next session and report back to the Council the work done and in process.
The Council discussed and approved the advanced program of actions under the Month of Information Technologies as submitted by commission chairman, Adviser to Prime Minister Ara Hacobyan.
In accordance with the program featuring over ten different actions, the 3-staged Month of Information Technologies will start on September 15 in Yerevan, Gyumri, Vanadzor and Tsakhkadzor with the contest of IT programming, which will be closed with a gala action scheduled for October 5, 2006. Then, during September - October, the following events will take place: the international scientific conference referred to as "Innovation, information and telecommunication technologies 2006," which will be held in the frameworks of Armenia-Diaspora business forum (September 20), the RA President