Tigran Avinyan joins Healthcare Minister for a tour of medical facilities
On June 5, Deputy Prime Minister, State of Emergency Commandant Tigran Avinyan and Healthcare Minister Arsen Torosyan visited the Nork Infectious Disease Clinical Hospital and the St. Gregory the Illuminator Medical Center in Yerevan.
Accompanied by the heads of medical institutions, Tigran Avinyan and Arsen Torosyan inspected the conditions available for patients under treatment and the process of treatment. They toured the wards and asked the patients about their health status. The Deputy Prime Minister paid special attention to medical equipment installed in the intensive care unit, as well as to the possibilities of computed tomography.
Tigran Avinyan inspected progress in the construction of a new department for coronavirus-infected patients at the St. Gregory the Illuminator Medical Center.
The Deputy Prime Minister stressed the need to expand the healthcare system’s opportunities and resources in terms of providing quality and timely medical services to the population amid the ongoing epidemic.